how do you change the temperature settings on your computer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jimmy Jockstrap, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. Like you restart and press shift or alt or something to get into bios?
     
  2. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have seen it be the delete key, F2 key and F8 key.

    As the PC starts up you will get that first screen in the POST, start tapping one of those keys.

    At some point you will get a message saying it is going into the BIOS.

    Of course.... what you really want to do is google either your computer make and model or your motherboard.

    Look hard enough and you will find manuals to download. Those will tell you how to get to the BIOS.

    Be careful with the BIOS. You can make your PC unbootable. Only change one thing at a time. Learn where the jumper is to reset the bios (what you do if you can no longer boot the comuter)

    ---------

    F2 and F8 keys are a pain in the ass. Windows uses those keys to trigger the SAFE MODE. If you tap them too long you will get a message prompting you to enter safe mode. If that happens do a hard reset and try again. If you just want to continue booting select 'Boot system normally' and it will boot fine.
     
  3. im just gonna turn the alarm off.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    :rofl:
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    I think you scared him away with the unbootable part.

    All he would have to do is load the default settings, and he would be back up and running.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turn the alarm off. That's great.

    Why don't you fix the overheating problem instead?
     
  7. its a shit computer. ill just take the side panels off and let it cool.

    it is a recurring problem and im not an it wizz and the shop blames it on dust so no warranty.

    I could probably buy a better computer for $400 new and just dump the heap of shit i own.
     
  8. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    so clean the dust off with a can of compressed air
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Compressed air is a bad idea -- it can push the dust into places where it can cause short-circuits. A paintbrush with a vacuum cleaner nozzle close by is a much better approach.
     
  10. Ebtromba

    Ebtromba Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,050
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    alexandria, VA
    i had a desktop that hadn't been cleaned in like 2 years.

    I took it outside on a sunny day and absolutely annihilated it was bursts of fast moving air from a shop air compressor. I probably did this for like 20 minutes....it took about 10 minutes before dust quit pouring out of it.

    i got that sumbitch clean though

    and a can of compressed air???? wouldn't have scratched the surface of the problem. computer seemed to run a bit faster after that. makes sense, i guess.
     
  11. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wouldn't it have been easier to clean the dust than make this thread?
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've used my shop vac a couple of times on bad dust buildup.

    I use the long slender nozzle which is plastic so there's no threat of static discharge. And I keep an inch space, just in case.

    It gets just about all the dust out perfectly.
     

Share This Page