How do I use a webcam with MSN messenger?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Inferno, Nov 23, 2006.

  1. Inferno

    Inferno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I bought a logitech webcam off for my step dad to use when he goes home.. I wanna set everything up for him so he can simply use it.
     
  2. Woodmaster

    Woodmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brasil
    trying to cam with an underage girl? ibchrishansendidyoufinditokay?
     
  3. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    you can use web cam with msn, or adium. download 'amsn' of of versiontracker, and that should work for you.
     
  4. Inferno

    Inferno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    no search results
     
  5. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
  6. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i dont think u can web chat with adium...i could be wrong tho.
     
  7. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    there is also a skype video beta on their website...
     
  8. cowmanfred

    cowmanfred New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LONDON
    how do you use this program to allow webcam in adium?

    N
     
  9. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    amsn is an msn client.
     
  10. Inferno

    Inferno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    everytime I test out the webcam with aMSN it tells me I am behind a firewall or router.. how do I fix this?
     
  11. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    you have to open ports, and if you are behing a router too, you have to forward the ports too. i havent' figured out how to forward ports yet :hs:
    mercury messenger is another client that you can do webcam on too.... but it it really choppy, and generally is not good.
     
  12. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i just DLed Skype for mac and it looks pretty good.
     

Share This Page