How do I switch Firefox users?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ItchySac, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. ItchySac

    ItchySac Oh, thats the spot....

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ruff Raleigh, NC
    I was a little too fast to click earlier when I got the user/default user message when trying to get back on Firefox. Now all of my bookmarks are ones I had over a year ago. How do i switch profiles?
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,388
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Isn't the profile manager in the start menu like Netscape does it? Start, Progams, Mozilla Firefox.... I think I saw it there once.
     
  3. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  4. Grelmar

    Grelmar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Great White North
    Navigate to:
    C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAMEONYOURSYSTEM\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\default.jal


    There will be a file titled
    "bookmarks.html"

    click on it to view in your browser.
    If those are your real list of boomarks, copy the file to desktop.

    Then in FF, go to "Bookmarks>Manage Bookmarks" Click on that.

    Which brings up a window. In that window go to "File>Import..."

    Which brings up a list of options. Click on "Import from file" and then in the navigator, find the bookmarks file you copied to your desktop.

    (I use this to copy bookmarks from one machine to the other machines I use).

    If the "bookmarks.html" file you brought upmatches your new, screwed up bookmark list, don't panic. In that same directory is a folder titled "bookmarkbackups" which contains a backup of your bookmarks from each day from the previous 5 days. One of those should be the correct one. Follow the above mentioned procedure to import.

    I have no idea if that's in the FAQ's on mozilla, but it works for me.
     
  5. ItchySac

    ItchySac Oh, thats the spot....

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ruff Raleigh, NC
  6. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I beleive there is a command line argument for this as well right?
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    firefox -ProfileManager
     

Share This Page