how do I resize images in osx?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kirk Hinrich, Jul 14, 2005.

  1. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    So I can post em on OT? :)
     
  2. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    I don't know if it's because I have CS installed or it does it by default, but I just right-click and get a few resize options to choose from.
     
  3. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    :wtc: i dont have that
     
  4. LiekOMG

    LiekOMG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jenna Jameson's School of the "Performing Arts"
    If you load them into iPhoto, you can export the images (Share -> Export) and choose the size you want them resized to.
     
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,388
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    No free add-ons like the Powertoys resizer to do it from right click?
     
  6. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    whats powertoys resizer
     
  7. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    just googled that, cool, but not for mac
     
  8. You should have Graphic Converter in your Applications folder.
     
  9. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    doesnt come with 10.4 :hs:



    i seriously think i like 10.3 more :sad2:
     
  10. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    install 10.3 and upgrade?
     
  11. untoastytoast

    untoastytoast The Glory Days

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Palace of Auburn Hills
    No, i have graphic converter, and it came on my powerbook preloaded with 10.4.

    As for the original question, i think there's an automator action that can do it too.
     
  12. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    If your comfortable using terminal, sips --resampleWidth *pixelsize* *filename*
     
  13. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    G5:~$ man sips
    No manual entry for sips
    G5:~$

    I don't think that's installed by default :hsugh: at least it's not in 10.3

    edit: I'm dumb, it's there :wavey: no documentation though :mad:
     
  14. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    the hell it doesn't...
     

Share This Page