How do I reformat Vista?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Battles, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. Battles

    Battles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    montreal
    My computer has gone to shit, and I really want to reformat it. How would I happen to do this?
     
  2. Battles

    Battles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    montreal
    what if i don't got disc
     
  3. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    what brand computer?

    I'm also wondering this. Need to format a Vaio running Vista and I don't know that a disc was included (this is for a relative). I'm assuming its on a partition but whats the magical trick to do a true clean wipe instead of what Windows will consider a 'resore/recovery'?

    I'm half tempted to just throw XP Pro on there instead - but being the novice computer users they are I'd much rather just go back to Vista to avoid the additional support issues.
     
  4. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Does your laptop have a restore partition?
     
  5. Battles

    Battles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    montreal
    Acer PC
    Aspire M5100
     
  6. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Oh sorry, I thought you had a laptop for some reason. But it still applies, does your desktop have a restore partition?
     
  7. Battles

    Battles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    montreal
    No idea.
     
  8. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    You need a Vista disk...
     
  9. Battles

    Battles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    montreal
    How about putting XP on my computer? Disc for that too?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2008
  10. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Yep.
     
  11. Battles

    Battles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    montreal
  12. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    call support. they should be able to get you some sort of media to restore your original OS.
     
  13. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't reformat an OS, you reformat your HD
     
  14. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    I just let this go these days, tired of mentioning it. It's like when someone says they need a NIC card or RAM memory.... people don't understand terminology.
     
  15. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Right click on Computer and go to manage. Select disk management and post a screen shot... We should be able to tell if you have a restore partition or not. If so, there should be a key combination you'll need to press on bootup to access the restore stuff.

    If not, you'll need a Vista disc... It should have come with the machine if it was pre-installed.
     
  16. pitchblue

    pitchblue New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    the os disk should always come with the pc






    just go linux imo
     
  17. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    or 2000 rpm's
     

Share This Page