How do i Overclock my graphics card?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by xinster, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    i have a radeon x300se
     
  2. Bud

    Bud New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    ask google?

    like: "oc tool radeon"

    :hsd:
     
  3. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    i dont know if i should be using ati tray tools. Its showing me core and mem speeds, but i dont want to clock my processer, i want to overclock the video card.
     
  4. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Google: ATITool
     
  5. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Just a suggestion but before you try to do any overclocking you better do some research so you don't fry your shit. The video card has core speed and memory speed. You can overclock both. I know there are a couple of good articles that explain these and what to look for when overclocking.
     
  6. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    on atitool core speed and mem speed are both for my gfx card and not my processor?
     
  7. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,230
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Austin
    powerstrip ftw
     

Share This Page