how do i hook up a keyboard/mouse to this mobo?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    found it in the corner of my basement, i have no idea where it came from. the cpu is an amd k6 200mhz

    it only has the one connector on the board, i'm guessing it's like the old macintosh computers that had a keyboard that then connected to a mouse with some type of 5 pin connector.

    i probably won't use this board, just wondering. if anyone wants it, pay the shipping
    [​IMG]

    it's got a total of 19 jumper locations spread throughout the board :eek4:, all kinds of settings from the multiplier, voltage, etc. also one to change from an AT power supply to an ATX
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well the big plug is the keyboard, and one of the other connectors on that would have run to a com port that you would plug a mouse into (my guss is those two small white connectors are COM 1 and 2).
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, those are com 1 and 2

    what a pain in the ass, no wonder i never used this thing
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should tell you about my old 16MHz 286 sometime. It had an AMD chip made the year I was born.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'm surprised that there's an AGP slot mind you.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, i found that kinda weird
    i think it's funny how it accepts 2 different types of memory dimms
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Meh - it's been done before. More often than not you can't use both.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen that on my own equipment before; I've never seen ISA slots and an AGP port (it's not really a slot) on the same board before, though.
     
  9. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hang that on your wall. Show your kids.

    I just threw away a mobo with ISA and AGP also.
     
  10. LANshark

    LANshark This is America. My president is black and my Lamb

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bland Diego
    :werd: I haven't seen a mobo like that since like '96.
     

Share This Page