How do I get a new IP address?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MartyFukstein, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. MartyFukstein

    MartyFukstein OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Comcast cable modem
    Dlink wireless router

    do i force change the mac on the router?
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to fill out a Change of Address form and send it to the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN). www.icann.org



























    :rofl: Just kidding, your ISP will give your modem a new IP address periodically, or when you reboot the modem and router.
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I find power outages do it to me - a simple reboot won't, but sometimes unplugging for a period of time works well.

    Course, you just not be a douche online and no worry about your IP being banned.
     
  4. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    :rofl:

    I was just thinking the same thing.
     
  5. strjms72

    strjms72 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think that the router's settings page has an option of releasing a new ip. if it doesn't try unplugging it for a few minutes and plug it in again
     
  6. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Depends on the ISPs DHCP lease times, assuming you have a dynamic IP. If it's too long for your needs and you have another router/modem try plugging that in for a couple minutes, I've seen people saying using a different MAC brings a change, but I've never tried it.

    Anyone else heard of that?
     
  7. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    You likely want to bypass some IP block, perhaps a ban on a forum or the once a day download from rapidshare or whatever... short answer is if you are on cable there is no reliable way to do this... When you plug in the router your ISP will assign you an address, but unless you leave it unplugged for an extended period of time it is very likely you will get the same address that you had.

    Try leaving it disconnected for 24 hours and get back to us, I have never tried it for long but I have a feeling you need to leave it disconnected long enough for another device to register your old adress as its own.
     
  8. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    That is only for your local network and will not change your routers internet IP address. You likely need to leave it unplugged long enough for the lease time to expire and another device to claim your old address.
     
  9. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Wrong.

    Change the MAC of your router, leave your modem unplugged for a bit to flush the CPE, you will get a new IP.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    He said there's no reliable way to do it. He didn't say it was impossible.
     
  11. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    There is a reliable way... changing your router's MAC.:hsugh:

    DHCP servers bind IPs to MAC addresses, so if you change the MAC, you get a new IP.
     
  12. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    leave your modem unplugged for 24 hours, call up your ISP and have them deprovision and reprovision your modem

    i work tech support at an isp, people call be at least 3 times a week with a problem like this...:squint:
     
  13. quibbage

    quibbage OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe im missing something here but if you have a dynamic ip cant you just go run->cmd and type
    Code:
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
     
  14. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    if you have a dynamic ip this isnt' an issue...
     
  15. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Actually, no, that doesn't force a NEW ip address. In fact, typically you will always get the same address back unless it has been provisioned elsewhere.

    Please, let the thread die!
     
  16. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    You were replying to this, right?

     
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  18. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    well...?
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running "ipconfig /renew" on a computer plugged into a router isn't going to change the router's IP address, it's going to change the computer's IP address. Since your internet service provider's equipment can't see past your router, changing the IP address on a computer connected to the router will accomplish nothing.

    There is no equivalent of the "ipconfig /renew" command on any router a normal person can afford. Unplugging your router and waiting for the ISP's equipment to "forget" about your router might work, and changing the router's MAC address will work, but it will also eventually cause a conflict with some other device on the internet, because all MAC addresses are supposed to be unique, and if you change your router's MAC address, you'll steal someone else's. There is no reliable way to force your ISP to give you a new IP address, short of switching to a different ISP.
     
  20. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Fuck! No! It won't! Jesus Christ, you people are dense.

    FUCK!

    I swear to god, I'm going to have to start fucking killing people by bumping a thread and providing incorrect information.
     
  21. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    :nono:

    Go take a nap. You are crabby.
     
  22. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    No kidding - too much booze at the company lunch, but holy shit I can't believe the shit spewing in this thread.
     
  23. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Yea some days are tough. One of my buddies works for an insurance software company and had a customer call in and ask how he is suppose to know the difference between an upper case letter and lower...:eek4:
     
  24. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    He said it won't :ugh:

    What the fuck are you talking about?
     
  25. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Stop reading HALF the fucking posts and reading what you THINK is written.
     

Share This Page