WEB How do I get a new IP address?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MartyFukstein, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. MartyFukstein

    MartyFukstein OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems craigslist has black listed mine.:wtc: I post ads, it confirms that they were posted, but the ads never appear in the actual list.

    No, I wasn't abusing or spamming the list, and the businesses I was posting for are legitimate (I was actually trading work for work and posting for other companies I do business with).

    Anyone know of a reliable "IP" masker? Most use IP addresses that are already blacklisted around the world.
     
  2. Vtec44

    Vtec44 OG!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Do you have cable or DSL? If DSL, you can just cycle the power on your modem.
     
  3. MartyFukstein

    MartyFukstein OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9,686
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. thomor25

    thomor25 I make money online....

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Messages:
    11,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    you can't just cycle your modem.

    How many ads were you posting? I bet you are only using one accoutn too. We call that ghosting. In order to do what you do you will need about 10 cl accounts and a fresh ip. In order to change your ip you need to log into your router clone a new mac address turn off the modem or unplug it save the new mac addres and then power on the modem. it will give you a new ip and then post on those cl accounts.

    I post on cl so. If you are looking for someone to post on cl 24/7 let me know and we can work something out. Is it your company that needs someone? I can provide the service.
     
  5. Tony Stark

    Tony Stark John McCain has an illegitimate mexican baby

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't you use a proxy?
     
  6. thomor25

    thomor25 I make money online....

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Messages:
    11,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    has to be a usa based proxy
     
  7. Vtec44

    Vtec44 OG!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    I do it all the time, since my DSL is DHCP as far as CO is concern. I Just cycle the DSL modem leave it off for about 5 minutes, cycle it back on and get a new IP. That way, I don't have to wait 90 minutes on those file sharing sites LOL You can't do it that easy with cable modems though since probably it's NAT. But yeah, probably CL will verify if the IP is within a certain geographic location, so USA proxies are your safest bet.
     
  8. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    all current DSL modems are PPPoE, and should give a new IP after cycling it. Of course, there is the chance you'll just get one you already have, but for the most part every power cycle means a new authentication, which means a new IP.
     
  9. FLY-FAST

    FLY-FAST OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    boston, MA
    A lot of cable modems require the device behind the appliance to change before updating it's IP. For example, If I want my comcast router to pick-up a new IP, I simply turn it off and plug a laptop directly into it. Wait 5 minutes and turn en up and voila. Then swap back to your router or whatever...

    Another option is Tor... That's what I use...
     
  10. FLY-FAST

    FLY-FAST OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    boston, MA
    FAIL
     
  11. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    :hsugh:

    at least this is how AT&T works. Or, the way it worked when I worked for them for 8 months.
     
  12. FLY-FAST

    FLY-FAST OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    boston, MA
    It was the "ALL" that gotcha
     
  13. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    I also said current. :o

    I guess all the current BELL regions would be more accurate.
     
  14. MartyFukstein

    MartyFukstein OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9,686
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is Tor?
     
  15. autox

    autox OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    98,736
    Likes Received:
    434
    ive had the same IP with my cable modem for many years now
     
  16. halflife78

    halflife78 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13,874
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Atlanta Area
    Mine do that sometimes also, but it's random and for no apparent reason. 10 minutes later another ad I post works fine.
     
  17. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Change your MAC (on your router or on your PC). Viola, new IP.

    (this only works if your ISP is using DHCP)
     
  18. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    When cable first started they gave out static ips. If you change your service plan, you will likely lose it.
     
  19. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    program which changes your proxy every 5 minutes or so. Pretty slow to use for surfing, but it does block your tracks.
     

Share This Page