how do i fix two monitors being detected as one?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Soymilk, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    i got a second monitor, both connected to a 7900gs with dvi. windows xp is detecting them both as one monitor, but when i go into advanced, the nvidia thing shows two. but since windows only detects it as one, ultramon only sees one so i cant have separate wallpapers on them. if someone could let me know how to fix this, it'd be appreciated. thanks.
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    is it putting the desktop icons on both?
     
  3. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    no, it's not being cloned. in the nvidia control panel it detects both monitors and i have it set to horizontal span, but when i'm in just right click desktop > properties, it only detects it as one big monitor with resolutions like 2560x1024.
     
  5. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    i'm not asking how to use dual wallpapers, i'm asking how to get it so that my two monitors are detected as two monitors so that i can use one of those utilities in the first place. i mentioned in the first post that i have ultramon, but it's only detecting one monitor so it wont let me use two wallpapers.
     
  6. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    unplug and replug

    see what happens
     
  7. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    what video card? i find it hard to believe that windows actually sees it as one monitor (sans pooched drivers, etc)
     
  8. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    i tried unplugging/replugging, i guess i'll try again. it's a evga 7900gs, here's a screenshot of a few settings so you can see what i'm talking about better.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    install the drivers for the monitors, so on the properties it actually says the monitor models, not just default monitor
     
  10. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    what other display modes do you have?
     
  11. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    nview already sees both monitor models though :sad2:

    i guess i'll try updating my video card drivers.
     
  12. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    there's single display, clone, horizontal span, and vertical span.
     
  13. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    brb restarting
     
  14. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    updating video card drivers fixed it. thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page