How do I change my shared graphics memory?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MSTRBKR, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    I've got 3GB of system memory and an 8800 GT 512mb. My current shared graphics memory is about 1000mb so I have only 2GB available to the system. Is this too much? I think so, because running crisis in high at 1600 x 1050 gets me only about 20 fps average with all of the 2GB being used. I think the system could use some more memory rather than the graphics card.

    I've checked the BIOS and I can't find an option for this anywhere. Mobo is EVGA 680i LT.
     
  2. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    I might be confused, but you have a discrete graphics card and shared graphics memory? I just glanced through the manual for that motherboard and didn't see anything about shared graphics memory. I'm way out of the loop on Intel stuff lately, is that what this is?
     
  3. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Yeah 8800 GT with 512mb dedicated memory and it's sharing just over 1GB of my 3GB system memory.
     
  4. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    so... what?
     
  5. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Did you not read my first post? :squint:

    I'd rather the system had a bit more available memory than the graphics card taking it all. Doesn't it sound a bit much for the graphics card to be constantly using over 1GB of system memory?
     
  6. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Yeah it's intel. Got a 2.4ghz C2D on it.
     
  7. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,932
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    bios setting?
     
  8. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Can't see anything in there.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dedicated graphics cards don't use shared memory -- it's way too slow to be of any use. Shut off your onboard video in the BIOS, so you can get that "shared memory" back and use it for running programs.
     
  10. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    I have no onboard video :dunno: There is no VGA output from the motherboard :confused:
     
  11. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    I'm stumped. I went over the BIOS with a fine comb and found nothing about graphics memory or anything. Yet in windows it tells me it has 1100mb aside for sharing so my total graphics memory is 1613mb :wtc:
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about your video drivers then? Does ForceWare have a setting that lets the video card swipe some of the main RAM to store stuff in?
     
  13. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    I had a look in the Nvidia control panel and I see nothing. Tried to contact EVGA support, put in the serial for my motherboard and it's apparently not valid :squint:

    I don't know what to do :hs:
     
  14. Vysion

    Vysion New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    Where does Windows show this?
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is it you see nothing anywhere we tell you to look, yet you have a magic control panel telling you about a setting that nobody here believes exists?
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  17. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,932
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    yeah take a screen shot
     
  18. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Display settings.

    [​IMG]

    Shared system memory = 1151mb. That means what I think it does right?
     
  19. bigboostdsm

    bigboostdsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Top, TN
    I'm running XP Pro not Vista, but here's what mine shows:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Okay so I do have a genuine issue here :hs:

    Edit: Oh but different card.
     
  21. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there anything in your BIOS about "aperature size?"

    also, did you ever contact the vendor and ask them for an explanation?
     
  22. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    It's a PCIe video card, so there is no BIOS setting for it. The shared memory is controlled by the video driver. It's dynamically allocated, so it's not always using up 1GB of your system memory. It will use up to that amount, for instance, when you fire up a game that needs a lot of memory to store textures. It's really a non-issue.
     
  23. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Huh. I didn't realize that feature existed with PCI-E.
     
  24. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    I'd still rather it wasn't there though. I get the feeling my game performance is limited by this at the moment.

    Nope haven't seen anything about aperature size in there.

    I tried to. They ask you to register your product. So I put in my serial and it tells me that it doesn't exist, and also tells me that the part number doesn't exist :wtf: And I definitely have an evga motherboard, and definitely was on the evga website. Before you ask :mamoru:

    Without that info I can't get support.
     
  25. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is an issue with the video card and its drivers, not the motherboard. call the video card vendor.

    oh, and even if it was the motherboard, did you ever try calling 888.880.EVGA? that number is on their website as the customer service number.
     

Share This Page