How do I change my router IP?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AstroHud, Sep 28, 2009.

  1. AstroHud

    AstroHud New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA, Fresno
    I've been trying to change my IP address but my computer's connection is threw a wireless router; I followed this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B2yvLXQDgAo tutorial on how to change my ip address, but it didn't explain how to change the router. Basically when I try changing my IP address, it won't let me.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Unplug your modem for 10 minutes. Repeat with longer durations if that doesn't work.
     
  3. AstroHud

    AstroHud New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA, Fresno
    Awesome. Thanks, I'll try it out tomorrow.
     
  4. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    That probably won't work.

    Change your router's MAC. There should be something like "MAC Cloning" in your router somewhere.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Why do you want to change your IP?
     
  6. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    Change the router's public or private IP?
     
  7. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    this.





    it's possible to change the public address.....but why?
     
  8. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    .
     
  9. AstroHud

    AstroHud New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA, Fresno
    I want to change it because I need to make another account with a site, but my ip is blocked.

    I have no clue if it's a public IP, it's probably what I need to change. I want to change my computers IP so when I type /ipconfig in the 'run' prompt, I'll see a different address. Anyone got any ideas how? I tried 5gen_prelude, and it didn't work unfortunately.
     
  10. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I told you how.
     
  11. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    At least the mans honest... :ugh:
     
  12. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    unplug your modem for an hour or so and hope that someone else grabs your ip address.
    if that doesn't work, unplug it for 24 hours, most lease times are 24 hours.
    or call your isp and have them reprovision it
     
  13. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    or log into it and hit the button
     
  14. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England

    :bowrofl:
     
  15. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    OR JUST CHANGE THE MAC ADDRESS OF THE ROUTER!!!

    jesus
     
  16. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    But you can't make it anything you want though, right?

    Anytime I've swapped out routers, I've had to clone the MAC address to the one on my main wired PC for it to work and I've usually kept the same IP.
     
  17. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    As long as your ISP isn't limiting you to a single MAC you should be able to change it to whatever. It's not an issue with most ISPs. If you change devices/MACs and can't pull an IP, unplugging the modem for a few minutes should flush out the cached (CPE) MAC and you should be fine.
     
  18. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    oh yeah, forgot about this. i'm pretty sure the modem tries to grab the last address it had first
     
  19. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    In windows Vista I have found I have to do this logged in as Administrator.
    In XP this can simply be done from your account.

    Go to:
    C:/Windows/System32
    Right click on the file: CMD.EXE select 'Run as Administrator'

    IN the black box type: IPCONFIG /ALL
    Find your IP address, write it down.
    Then type IPCONFIG /RELEASE
    Then type IPCONFIG /RENEW

    Then once again IPCONFIG /ALL and check your IP address has changed.

    note: Basicaly what is going on is you are giving up your IP address to the DHCP server and then asking for a new one. You may or may not be given a different address.
     
  20. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    This is not your internet IP... if you are on a LAN this is the local IP (subnet, 127.0.0.xxx typicaly) assigned by your router. The OP wants to change his internet IP, which is IP address of the router itself as the residential gateway to the internet.
     
  21. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    IPs are bound to MAC addresses, so you will get a new address unless your lease happens to end at the same time you're doing it.
     
  22. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    This poor bastard is gonna break something.

    Isn't there a button in most router configs that will release/renew the IP address?
     
  23. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Assuming this is a home internet connection, the IP address is tied to the modem, not the router. Maybe connect directly to the modem and do a release/renew? That may not even work.

    I'd just say "sorry about your luck" and don't be a douchebag on that site next time.
     
  24. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    IPs are usually bound to a MAC. Change the router, get a new IP, change NICs, get a new IP.
     
  25. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Not true.. unless has has a modem/router device, but even so, he should still be able to get in there and change the MAC.
     

Share This Page