How do I bring up my router config?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Scuba, Jun 8, 2003.

  1. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a LinkSys router and I've done it before, but its not working anymore for some reason. I have 2 comps networked together both on winxp pro. I type in http://192.168.1.1 in IE on both and neither get anything. Theyre both running DHCP what is going on?
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    run > command > ipconfig /all

    see what your computers IP addy is. It should end with either 1.1 or 0.1

    whichever it is that tells you what the ending octate should be. 192.168.0.1 etc etc.

    --matt
     
  3. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    For Linksys, it should be 192.168.1.1 but do what lude said, and check your default gateway, and that will be your router address.
     
  4. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i tried my default gateway which is 12.238.58.1 and it doesnt work neither. wth is going on i know i did this before
     
  5. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    what's it say for your IP addy in command?
     
  6. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    ip address is 12.238.59.205
     
  7. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    uhhh. SOmething doesn't sound right
     
  8. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Yea, I'm guessing the router is not working properly.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sounds like you've bypassed the router altogether if you have a public Class A address.

    My guess is you've plugged the Cable/DSL modem into one of the regular ports of the router instead of the WAN port.

    Oh, and if I could guess the admin password, I'd have access to your C drive right now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2003
  10. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,631
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    :nono: Just about all cable/dsl ISPs block all NetBIOS traffic. So if you were thinking of going in that way, you can't. This really isn't any less secure than having the computer pluged straight into the cable modem.





    You couldn't get into his config either becuase the router still has a non routable private IP for web access so forget that. :big grin:
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Nice thought, but you are wrong. I tried it. :fawk:
     
  12. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    i reset the router and everything still doesnt work though... and damn i forgot the password myself crap
     
  13. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,631
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    So if your friends have cable you can map their network drives? :cool: Freaky.
     
  14. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Try another router. How do you have the cables set up? Specifically, what cables are in what ports, and from where to where.
     
  15. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    If the administrator account isn't disabled and you know the password, yes.
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    On some networks I guess, I just meant I tried it on his - I didn't get in only because I didn't know the password, not because of any other factors.
     
  17. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    u can use the net command to remotly do that with 2k and xp hdds. ive done that on the shaw network here. kinda fun acctually.
     
  18. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have my cables in the uplink that goes to the cable modem and the 2 computer cables are in port 2 and 3 cause port 1 doesnt work too well
     
  19. GoldenzRule

    GoldenzRule New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    The uplink doesn't go to the modem. You should have a WAN port. That is what you plug the modem into.
     
  20. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    What he said.
     

Share This Page