How do i assign a computer a Fix IP?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AbortionSurvivor, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    we have Windows Sever 2K and I need to assign one of the computers a fixed IP address. How would i go about doing that?

    I tried going to DNS and Clicking the Server name -> Forward Lookup Zone -> Domain. and they finding the computer and right-click on it for it's properties.

    Here I then specified an IP for the computer.

    I tried doing this but when I ping the address, I get it to time out.
    I also try to ssh to the name of the computer, the the name does not resolve.

    can anyone help?
     
  2. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    To give a machine its own static IP
    Right click My Network Places select properties
    Right Click Local Area Connection select properties
    Double click Internet Protocal (TCP/IP)
    Check Use the following IP address.
     
  3. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    You need to assign a 'reserved address' for the computer. To do this you'll need the MAC address that connects the computer to the network.
     
  4. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Yes - you'll need to set the static IP on the machine as well :big grin:
     
  5. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    The machine that needs the static IP is running Linux so there is no "My network Places".
    can can't do this on the DNS side of the server?

    sorry i didn't include this earlier.
     
  6. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    I can get the mac address. Now what do I do with it?
     
  7. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    You set it on the server...hold on, I'll check with mine..
     
  8. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    k, go the Administrative Tools -> DHCP.

    In the DHCP Window Click on Reservations.

    Menu at the top Click Action -> New Reservation.

    It opens up and asks for Name, IP, MAC, Description.

    Fill them in hit add and BAM - you should be in business.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Just to clarify the terms being used - the DNS server is used to assign text names to IP addresses. You CANNOT use DNS to assign a server an IP address, you can only assign a friendly text name to an existing address. A DNS server would be responsible for knowing that when you type in www.offtopic.com, it translates that into 38.112.165.3. A reverse DNS lookup would know that 38.112.165.3 has a primary DNS entry of gallery.offtopic.com. This is because you can have multiple names per IP address.

    What you wanted was what Slid suggested, creating a reservation in the DHCP server - this is the server that hands out all of the IP addresses based on the pool and "scope options" of the DHCP server. To hand out a specific IP address to the same MAC address (ie the same network card), you need to use reservations. The advantage of using reservations over Static IP assignments is that you can change the scope options (such as DNS servers or gateways/routers) at the DHCP server and depending on the lease time, every computer will be updated with the new information. With staitc IP's, you would have to manually change every server to the new information. Theoretically, the only server that needs a static IP is the DHCP server itself.
     

Share This Page