how do I add a hard drive?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bloke, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. Bloke

    Bloke Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    26,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I must be missing something because I should be done. DOS can see it. I just added it today, its a older model just for movies and stuff. i dont see it in disk manager. i know its working because i just formated it in dos. but its not listed anywhere I can see once I boot in win 2k?
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    ya prolly need to set the jumpers. Did you set the master jumper to "master" and the slave to "slave" ?
     
  3. Bloke

    Bloke Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    26,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    are you sure? it has a drive letter and is fully useable in dos.
     
  4. toast25K

    toast25K Guest

    you should try re formatting it in windows 2000 as ntfs not as a fat drive for dos this should solve your problem go to start control panel, administrative tools,computer managment, look under the storage tab and then click on disk managment.
     
  5. Bloke

    Bloke Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    26,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    :wtc: it doesnt show up there.
     
  6. Bloke

    Bloke Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    26,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    :eek3: moved the jumper from cable select to slave same thing.

    bios says SMART status ok

    and its running at udma 33 should be fine for storage. its kinda old.

    someone hit me up on IM
     
  7. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    welp at least it works :)

    might wanna get that slow drive off that cable though and possibly on a seperate one.

    just a suggestion.
     
  8. Bloke

    Bloke Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    26,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    problem was somehow win2k had the seconadry ide channel disabled works now
     

Share This Page