How come games run like shit on my comp?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Technik, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. Technik

    Technik OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    20,471
    Likes Received:
    109
    P3 450
    Nvidia GeForce 4 Ti 128mb
    385 MB Ram

    Games Used
    Jedi Outcast
    NHL 2004

    When I play these games its choppy as fuck, I know my CPU is slow but my graphics card should make up for it. Any Ideas. I usually run 1024x768 res.
     
  2. g1ock

    g1ock Guest

  3. Duke Skywalker

    Duke Skywalker OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central California
     
  4. druid

    druid What do the 5 fingers say?

    Joined:
    May 13, 2001
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wrong
     
  5. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    time to upgrade if you want to play games
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,923
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
     
  7. kellyclan

    kellyclan She only loves you when she's drunk.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    On a 450mhz CPU, you'd be lucky to run Outcast at 640x480 smoothly, nevermind 1024x768
     
  8. Technik

    Technik OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    20,471
    Likes Received:
    109
    So the CPU is whats killing me?
     
  9. Rawrsome

    Rawrsome RAWR

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA / Boston, MA
    yes. stated simply.
     
  10. Scn64

    Scn64 Guest

    Yes. Even if you got the latest and greatest graphics card it still wouldn't do much to bring up your whole system. It's like having a basketball team with only one good player.
     
  11. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    If you have the socket type P3, you can drop in a 1.2Ghz P3 which is roughly equivalent to a 2.0Ghz P4, but those chips are $200... and you'll probably be stuck a low bus speed so the proc won't run full speed.. hmm...

    Might be a better idea to get new mobo, cpu, and ram.
     

Share This Page