how can i vnc into my windows xp machines?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Mar 8, 2007.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i have 2 desktops and 1 fileserver (converted desktop that sits in my closet with 4 hard drives in it, it's a dual processor pentium II that i got for $30, awesome)

    they all run ultravnc server on them and it really works great for letting me remotely control the computers.

    i'm wondering if there is an osx alternative for ultravnc that would allow me to connect to my windows xp machines and control them. i'm willing to get rid of ultravnc on the computers and install something else

    as for right now, it seems like such a waste to boot up winxp parallels just to run the ultravnc viewer to get into these computers


    just incase anyone was wondering, the reason i need a vnc program for the server in my closet is because i run tivodesktop on it, so i can download my tivo shows. i could run tivo desktop on another computer and have the files download to a mapped drive on the server, but they would get routed through that computer, then relayed over to the server - not ideal, unless i install another ethernet card
     
  2. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    ohh, i found chicken of the vnc! it works great

    only problem is that i can't connect using the computer name
    i have to connect using ip address
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
  5. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
  6. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    I use RealVNC because it's what I'm used to in the Windows (eek) world.
     
  7. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    If they have static IP addresses, you could add an alias in /etc/hosts, otherwise you'd have to set up some kind of dns.

    Now that I think about it, CotVNC somehow sniffs out my mac, so I never have to remember the IP address. I guess it uses rendezvous (errr bonjour) or something. If you install Bonjour for Windows, you might be able to use that automatic server discovery (but I haven't done it myself so I can say for sure that it would work).

    http://developer.apple.com/networking/bonjour/
     
  8. DjShiznit

    DjShiznit Representing Deutschland, yah.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    PNW
    Wow I had no idea this could be done on a Mac. Very slick :)
     
  9. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    why not just use microsofts remote desktop???
     
  10. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    :hsugh:
     
  11. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    when i open up chicken of the vnc at school:
    [​IMG]


    they appear to be apple computers, most of them at least. i wish i could get into them, but it gives me a logon error, cause i don't know the password
     
  12. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    That is scary how many people run VNC. If it's an older version, such as 4.1, there is a HUGE security flaw that allows you to gain control of the remote computer.
     

Share This Page