How can I transfer a operating system to a slave HD?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Sep 21, 2003.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to transfer my OS from one hard drive to another. I have them both on my comp, and want to transfer this OS to the slave drive, than I will put it back into a diff computer and run it as a master. I don't wanna run the whole windows installation again
     
  2. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    unless the hardware specs are identical I would HIGHLY advise you to do a clean windows install, it's more headaches then it's worst doing what you want to do
     
  3. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    run sysprep on it. should be on ur windows (2000 or xp) cd however sys prep only works on hdds with simliar arch.

    if its xp or 2000 ur gonna have to re-install cause of ur HAL
     
  4. V

    V Corrupt and Immoral

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    24,827
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    just install windows again. itll be easier and more efficient. otherwise youd need some sort of program i guess. when i bought my seagate drive, it came with a program that would transfer all the files, but i dont know how youd do it other wise.

    why not just do a clean install?
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    ghost is the program you need, but as everyone says, don't do use it for this purpose.
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I mirror what everyone else posted.. Plus remember when you dup over a copy of an OS, you copy all the problems, bad registry keys, spyware, etc over with it..

    Just do a fresh install.
     
  7. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, well I was trying to do this because for some reason this HD won't let me do a fresh install. I think its damaged somehow. It's a small 6gig and works fine as a slave, but doesn't let me run it as master so I was trying to just ghost it.
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Obviously you don't have something set right..

    ..did you double-check the jumpers?
     
  9. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes....
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I have an old HD thatg experiences the same problems of accessing - trying to put an OS on it would be masochistic.
     
  11. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo Guest

    copy, paste. :o
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :rofl::rofl::rofl:
     
  13. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    :slap:
     

Share This Page