How can I set up a wireless hub?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Alt+F4, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    So all my networking gear is in my basement: cable modem and WRT54G wireless router. We're putting a computer in our new office (third floor), and though we own the house, I can't find a way to run cable that far upstairs. So while I could just buy a PCI 802.11g wireless card, what I want to be able to do is connect my work laptop in the office as well, which does not have wireless (and since I'm just a lowly worker, I can't buy my own card, etc).

    So what I wanted to do is kind of set up a wireless hub that would find the wireless network I already have, then have open ports for me to plug in my desktop and work laptop.

    Can I do this? How? Would another WRT54G be able to do this?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  3. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Or if you can get a cheap wrt54g, or something compatible with dd-wrt, the same can be done.
     
  4. caddymac

    caddymac New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wireless card in desktop and Internet Connection Sharing.
     
  5. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have the right idea....
    but.....
    that bridge is only going to have one ethernet port. You need to match it up with a HUB or SWITCH.

    Go here:
    http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=30&page=1
    Any one of those top 4 switches between $45 and $60 would function just fine for what you want.

    What you would do is this,
    plug the bridge into the router downstairs and configure it to recognize the network.
    Then move it upstairs and plug the switch into the single port. The 8 ports on the switch would now be available to use.

    Having said all this...
    your network connection is going to work, but it is going to be shit.

    To improve it you really need to think about moving the wireless router as close to the center of the house as possible.
     
  6. yea it would be best to put the wireless router in a more central place.. or get a cantenna lol..
     
  7. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  8. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    your office doesn't have a coaxial cable outlet?
     
  9. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    your cheapest option would be to get a used linksys wrt54g version 1 to 4 and install tomato firmware in it and use it as a wireless bridge

    heres a list of what tomato will run on other than the wrt54g http://www.polarcloud.com/tomatofaq#what_will_this_run_on

    they are ~55 bucks brand new but the new ones may not work so you have to find the older version 1-4

    if the wrt54g u have now is a version 1-4, just buy another wireless router for the basement and use the wrt54g for upstairs
     

Share This Page