How can I get an image on my harddrive onto a remote linux system?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kevlar8, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. kevlar8

    kevlar8 Do or do not, there is no try.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Can anyone give me insight on this?
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If you're using Linux: scp filename [email protected]:/directory/path
    If you're using Windows: download WinSCP

    This assumes that the remote Linux box is running SSH.
     
  3. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    And if not.... :ugh2:
     
  4. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    /bin/rcp
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    FTP for file transfers.

    If you control the remote box I would hope you have ssh... telnet is very very bad.
     
  6. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,216
    Likes Received:
    521
    :nono:

    scp >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> rcp

    unencrypted file transfers = lose.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If it's not then there's probably no way to get it there (since if it's running anything at all accessible to the outside world it's probably SSH).
     
  8. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Yes thanks I'm aware.

    He said his remote box was not running ssh.
     

Share This Page