how can i get a network drive to show up everytime i'm in range?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rip The Jacker, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm sick of needing all that clickety clack to get to access my pc :hs:
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    automator script ftw.
     
  3. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    can a mac noob get some direction on this automator action?
     
  4. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    just mess around with it...the program isn't that hard, it just takes some time to find out how you want to use it. I haven't found a whole lot of uses for it yet but the couple that I have have been time savers.

    ex.
    resize all photos to 20% of its original size

    Under Library, click Finder
    Under Action, ADD the "Get Specified Finder Items" action to the workflow
    Click the plus sign and navigate to the folder the photos are in and select the ones you want resized

    Under Library, click Preview
    Under Action, ADD the "Scale Images" action to the workflow
    (select ADD if you want to have Automator create a copy first, Don't Add if you want to alter the original file)
    Select "To Size (pixels)" to resize to a specific pixel size or use "By Percentage" to resize it to 20% of the original file size

    Click Run.

    And it is that simple. There isn't any coding, no books that need to be read, just keep messing with different actions and see what can and can't be done.
     
  5. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    as far as connecting to his PC, I don't know how that would work since I don't know the connection, IP address, etc., but I think the Get Specified Servers or Ask for Servers actions will work just fine.
     
  6. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    Is there a way to save that? or do I have to click all that every time I want to resize a picture?
     
  7. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    Yeah, I've tried that... but there's no action to select... it brings me to the Automator menu. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?
     
  8. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    I don't understand what you mean by save as a folder action.
     
  9. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    :rofl:

    I read it after my post :o got it working now. :bigthumb:
     
  10. clog

    clog NO SOUP FOR YOU!!!!11

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LOLifornia
    in for after work :o
     
  11. ih8mice

    ih8mice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    It's convient how automated automator is...

    :rofl:
    :rofl:
    :rofl:
     
  12. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm i guess automator is the way to go. now i have to figure this shit out :hs:
     
  13. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    automator :hs: it just takes about 30 minutes more time than most people are willing to spend to learn how to leverage it (myself included) :hs: the first time I fucked with it it took forever to get my image script to work, some stupid non-intuitive thing was holding up the whole workflow :dunno:
     
  14. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    this seems like it should be some super simple option. guess not :sad2:
     
  15. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    it really is though...
     
  16. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i couldnt figure it out. and i dont really have time to fuck around with it :dunno:
     
  17. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had no trouble making an automator script that connects to my network drives if I right click on the desktop, and run that particular action. but that doesn't automatically MAINTAIN the connection - say I take my laptop away from the house or restart it, I have to manually run that action again to reconnect (the network shares are on a windows system, I don't know if that makes a difference).

    I'm pretty sure this is what the original poster is hoping to accomplish (automatic reconnect) and I'm not seeing any way to do that with automator.
     
  18. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah thats what i want. everytime i connect to my router at home i want my drives to show up.
     

Share This Page