How can I completely disable MY firewall?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Cmndr. WRX>MUSTANG, Feb 8, 2003.

  1. I really fucking hate XP's built in firewall with a pasion.
    It wont let me host star craft/WC3 games, it wont let me connect to people in AIM or icq. Now it wont let me join battlefield 1942 servers. And thats the last straw. How can I disable it?
    I unchecked the XP firewall thingy, and it still wont let me!
     
  2. M4A1

    M4A1 :)

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    36,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    what xp firewall thing? :wtf: where is that?
     
  3. biomechanoid

    biomechanoid Guest

    I thought you were an AE
     
  4. tstrandh

    tstrandh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Network Places: Properties > Local Area Connection: Properties > Advanced tab > Uncheck

    Make sure you redo the settings afterwords, though. Forgot mine was vulnerable and got a bunch of *.eml Nmida file planted in various places throughout my HD.
     
  5. I did that, and it still doesnt work.
     
  6. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Would you post your IP address after you disable your firewall? :big grin:
     
  7. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    127.0.0.1 :big grin:
     
  8. tstrandh

    tstrandh New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure there is no private software running? Also, are you hooked up to a hardware firewall (i.e router)?
     
  9. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    do you have a external firewall? if so you have to open up ports on your firewall to host a game on WC3. make sure the port you oepn up on your firewall matches the one that you have set in WC3
     
  10. yes :eek:
     
  11. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    i already answered your question
     
  12. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Mine's 192.168.1.3 :big grin:
     
  13. wanna explain how?
     
  14. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    it is different for each router. cuz WC3 uses port 6112. or you can change the port if you want. i know that in my D-link router you have to mke virtual servers (IE open ports). so you have to go into your router and open the ports
     

Share This Page