How can i check if i got 9700pro or just 9700 ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KOVENANT, Mar 7, 2003.

  1. KOVENANT

    KOVENANT Highland Farms 4Ever

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    how can i check if i have 9700 pro not just 9700 in windows?
    in display settings it says 9700 series
    but nothin about pro

    thx
     
  2. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    check the box that it came in
     
  3. KOVENANT

    KOVENANT Highland Farms 4Ever

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    don't have a box.. bought OEM..just card
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    isn't the difference between the pro and the regular just the software that it comes with?
     
  5. Jericho

    Jericho Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    34,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are software that provide you with detailed information about your system, they would tell you the exact card name you have, I would give you links but I don't know any of the software off the top of my head.
     
  6. itchiban

    itchiban Guest

    Download 3Dmark if you dont have it. www.futuremark.com after you run your tests, go to the ORB and it will show your system specs as well as your vid card info. Along with telling you how your card stacks up agains others.
     
  7. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    would it tell you if you just ran directx diagnostic tool?
    Just type in dxdiag in the run box in Windows to give it a shot.
    Couldn't hurt and might give you the information you desire.
     
  8. KOVENANT

    KOVENANT Highland Farms 4Ever

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    everywhere in 3dmark and direct x diag says Radeon 9700 Series

    The difference between PRO and non-PRO is speed in Mhz
    300 Mhz - non-pro almost same shit as ti4600
    and 325 Mhz - PRO

    i got another prog installed for overclockin
    and there it shows current speed ..it says 324 Mhz well 325 almost
    so now i 'm not worry anymore..
     
  9. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    i think there is also a difference in the number of pixel pipelines. i.e. the non-pro has 4, pro has 8.
     

Share This Page