Home Server Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nucklearknight, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I've been in the process of using my home computer as a server for my website. I am running Windows SP SP3 and have IIS installed. When I type in "http://localhost/" in my browser, my test page comes up. My computer has a static IP, I know this because I can remote connect to it from anywhere I want.
    I own a domain name at godaddy.com and I need to know how to tell it I'm hosting on my computer?
     
  2. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Need DNS setup. There is a few ways depends on how your network is setup. For example some models of modems/routers come with dynadns.org setups that automatically update said IP to point to a domain name. If your IP is static (never changes) you can setup an A record to point to a domain name.

    Google for self dns setup or how to setup dynamic dns
     
  3. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Ok I googled a bunch and poked around GoDaddy.com but couldn't figure anything out.
    Do I need to enter nameservers or something? Cause that's how I've connected to hosts in the past.
    My test site on my server computer comes up when I type in "http://localhost/" but when I'm on a different computer or network and I put in the ip address the site doesn't show up.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Who is your ISP? Do they allow you to run a server?
     
  5. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    AT&T. I have no clue. How would I find out?
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It should be in their TOS.

    Either way, I'd at least use a port other than 80 to connect just to be safe. Sorry I can't help on the DNS issues.
     
  7. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    How do I switch to a port other than 80?
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You need to port forward port 80 (or whatever port you end up using) on your router. You also need to setup a DNS entry (A or CNAME) record in GoDAddy's setup. You can phone them for technical support - they're pretty good at stepping you through.
     
  9. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    YES!
    I figured it out. I just had to change the nameservers on godaddy to some default ones to get total dns control and I pointed my aname to my IP. WORKS!
     
  10. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Like others said though check your TOS. Some ISPs frown upon hosting like this, and could terminate your account.
     
  11. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    How would they know?
    The site is quite small, basically for my own enjoyment. I don't think it will increase my bandwidth enough for them to care.
     
  12. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    And does anybody know how I would SSH into my computer?
     
  13. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It would be somewhere in ISS...

    Glad you got it figured out... If it's mostly for personal use, you should be fine though.
     
  14. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Yeah I'm not streaming videos or anything. Just for my own enjoyment and possibly for projects in the future.
     
  15. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I meant IIS, BTW.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149605
     
  16. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use IIS to change port numbers. remember if you have port forwarding on your router, you need to open the new port(s) you are going to use and point them to the appropriate internal IP address.

    Some routers allow you to manage ports in a way that you can set an incoming port to something like 8080 and have it forwarded to your internal IP address (of your server) on port 80 (this doesn't require any changes to you IIS config)

    If your router doesn't allow this or you just want to use a different port, open up IIS Config by either using Administrative tools or MMC. Right-click the website you want to configure, and select Properties. You should be able to change the port number on the first tab. You can also click advanced to get more control.

    Windows does not support SSH natively, but I think you can download an ssh service for XP, google it.

    Otherwise, you might want to consider VPN+telnet, or VPN+Remote Desktop.

    Jason
     
  17. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California

Share This Page