Home networking help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MOGACAM921, Apr 25, 2004.

  1. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can smebody please help me and tell me how I can use the same internet connection for two computers. Thabks this would be a big help.
     
  2. fauxdiophile

    fauxdiophile OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    you need a router. broadband connection --> router --> computers

    i don't have much experience using routers, i'm sure there's plenty of information if you use google
     
  3. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    what If I have 10/100 fast ethernet adapters in both of the computers. will that help me out at all
     
  4. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    sure to hook up to the router. are u using a broadband connection?
     
  5. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a dial up connection. Can I just use a cross-over cable since it will only be two computers.
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    If you're using a dialup connection, all of the routers you see at Best Buy and CompUSA won't work. They're designed for cable/DSL subscribers. You either need to find a router with a modem built in (or one with a serial port for an external modem), or use one of your computers as a router. Win98 and higher will let you share its dialup connection. Connect your computers to eachother with a crossover cable and configure Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) and you're good. The downside is that the machine with the modem has to be up and running for the other one to access the net.
     
  7. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can just use a network cable (crossover) and tie the two computers together. You will have to assign each computer an ip address though. Just assign the main computer (the one with the inet connection) 192.168.0.1 and assign the networked computer 192.168.0.2. Then you will make sure your dial up connection is SHARED.
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    If you are on dial-up, go out and by a cheap Hub, connect the computers to it, and set ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) on the machine with the modem.

    CM>
     
  9. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright thanks for all of them help. I got one computer up and running on the network. But the other will not connect. And ideas what could be a matter.
     
  10. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    You'll probably need to give more details about what exactly you did. A lot of ideas were thrown around, so any number of things could be wrong.
     
  11. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used little spunkys idea. And I entered the two seperate ip adresses in both computers. Anything would be of some help.
     
  12. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    OK, but which computer is not connecting? And when you say one computer is not connecting, do you mean it is not connecting to the Internet or not connecting to a shared drive on the other computer? What OSes are installed on each computer? Details like that = teh win.

    You know, even though you should be able to do it with only a crossover cable, you really should go out and get a cheap hub. You could probably find one for around $20-$30, especially if you look online.
     
  13. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not connect on to the secondary computer. It will not allow me to access the internet. It says not able to browse network.
     
  14. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Two completely different things. Go to a command prompt on the 2nd computer and ping the IP address of the 1st computer. Get a response? Now try pinging "www.offtopic.com". Get a response? Now ping www.offtopic.com's IP address (ruling out DNS issues) of 38.113.132.7.
     
  15. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you aren't able to view the files on the other computer, you will probably have to run the Network Setup Wizard and make sure each computer is set to the same "workgroup name". For instance, set each computer to WORKGROUP or MSHOME. Just as long as they are the same.

    If your internet doesn't work on the networked one, make sure you have the numbers in correctly and also check your LAN settings in IE and make sure the "Automatic detect settings" box is checked, and ther eis no proxy server listed.
     
  16. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I agree.

    After you do what I told you in the above post, do exactly this.

    just go to command prompt, and type in ping 192.168.0.1 (if you are on the networked computer) If you are on the computer WITH the connection, then ping the other computer (0.2) get my drift?

    And if youa re getting results there, then you are at least able to see the other computer, and connect fine. So then try and ping an internet side like daniel said. If you get no results, then something else is messed up (you might not have Internet Connection Sharing enabled)
     
  17. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright I have ran the wqizzard on both. But on my second computer When I open up my network neigobor hood it say not able to browse network.
     
  18. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Alright, not sure if this will help or not, but do you have File and Printer Sharing and Client for Microsoft Networks installed on both computers? And are they enabled on both? On the first computer (the one with the modem), did you try pinging the other computer? If so, what happened? Did the other computer reply? Did the pings time out?

    You really need to give a little more detail in your replies. Like, earlier, I asked what OS you had on each computer... In other words, are you running Windows 98, 98SE, 2000, ME, or XP? So you ran the wizard on both... Did you do everything else also? Like making sure each computer is set for the same workgroup? Don't mean to sound harsh or anything... It's just a little easier to figure out what's wrong if we know exactly what you are doing on your end.
     
  19. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have windows Me on one And windows 98se on the other. Is their any way to restore to settings to stock on them? Thaks
     
  20. MOGACAM921

    MOGACAM921 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have connected My computers together using a crossover cable. I can see the computers under my network neigbor hood. But I can only see each computer under their own network neighbor hood. I have tried searching for the computer using the oppisite computer that I'm searching for. But I have had no luck. Can somebody please help me.
     
  21. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Alright, dude, I've got the answer to your problem...

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q192534

    Basically, you're gonna need to get a hub. Once you do that, it should be cake...

    Should be...
     
  22. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot to throw in one thing....

    On the NETWORKED computer, go into where you enter your IP Address, and you need to type in a Primary DNS. Set this to the "main" computer's IP (192.168.0.1)

    This should help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2004
  23. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Even though its in the QB article, I'm going to have to call BS. I have a customer with two Win98 machines linked with a crossover cable and two static IP addresses. Works fine. Besides, it doesn't make sense that the OS would care or even know if you used a crossover cable instead of a hub.
     
  24. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    I dunno, I just did a search on Google and found that article. Honestly, I don't see why a crossover cable wouldn't work either.
     
  25. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it WILL work. I use to have a dial up connection and thats exactly how I did it.

    I've set up plenty of other peoples computers to the exact same way, all you need is a crossover cable and a few settings and your done.
     

Share This Page