home network gurus

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by NCS, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a "simple" home network running.

    internet connection -> linksys router which provides wifi and connects to a switch for 10+ wired connections

    i have Mac OSX, XP, and Vista machines running on these. I also have a "time machine" backup box as well as a WD network drive.

    Day comes along when i need another network drive, i go back and buy another WD one. I plug it in, and now computers can't see eachother in the network center (on either windows or mac) yet if i type, for ex \\mybookworld\ i can access it.

    The strange thing is that upon removing this new drive, the problem did not correct itself.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. SW20 Nick

    SW20 Nick my avatar is cuter than urz

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MD
    Unplug, wait 30 seconds and replug router power cable.


    Also long shot and little complicated, if your router can accept dd-wrt firmware, use it.
     
  3. wait a tic, im confused here. the computers can or cannot see each other?
    if you type \\mypcname and it finds it than they can see each other correct?
     
  4. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've tried the "reboot everything" option, doesn't work
     
  5. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i type \\mypcname it connects

    it will just never auto-detect "mypcname" in network neighborhood, i won't see it there
     
  6. TriPinTaZ

    TriPinTaZ !!!.!!!.!!!!.U.U.!!!!.U.! !!!! WTF?

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FTL
    make sure all of your PC's are in the same work group. Also, vista is weird about this stuff and other OS's.

    sounds more like a layer 4-7 issue and not layer 2 or 3(routing/switching)
     

Share This Page