home network crew... should I go rackmount?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by crazybenf, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm fairly limited on space right now.. and I'm starting to get complaints from the wife about the servers being all over.


    My [email protected], fileserver, cctv dvr & firewall/router boxes all need a home. They are in regular cases currently. I have seen brackets to mount them in racks, but they look like shit. I do have 3 nice rackmount chassis at work that I *might* be able to score..



    So.. do I go the ghetto route and make my own rack:
    http://blog.deadlycomputer.com/2006/09/17/458/


    Do I move the machines / switch / ups's into a closet and hope the heat doesn't kill them.

    Help. :wtc:



    (it's not in the budget right now to buy commercial racks @ $100+accessories, or to buy new cases that look pretty for all the boxes :o )
     
  2. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    no one? i know people in here have to have a server closet...
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    A dedicated office/lab? No no no, you're doing it all wrong. Stick the computers in a closet in the basement and use RDP to access them from a sexy little Shuttle XPC in the living room or an Asus laptop from anywhere in the house. Just because your high-powered workstations need special conditions to live in doesn't mean you have to live with them.
     
  4. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm breaking out the paddle bit this weekend to run some cat5 :o
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not use 802.11n?
     

Share This Page