HOME NETWORK CREW: Best way to do this?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Maffy29, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    So I'm expanding my home network. I have 9 devices that will be on the network at any given time. Some devices will need a static IP and others can be dynamic. Currently everything is running through a Linksys WRT54G with the latest factory firmware.

    Static IP devices:
    Samsung laser printer (wireless)
    Backup server (wired)
    Media Server (wired)

    I have computers that connect wirelessly
    G/F's computer
    My laptop
    Dell Mini 9
    Travel computer

    I also have a PS3 (wired) and a Wii that will be online as well.

    I'm running a 255.255.255.240 mask, so I will have 13 usable addresses (first one is the router/gateway and last is the broadcast). Is there a way the Linksys can exclude a couple of those addresses from the DHCP pool? I want to give the printer the 1.2 address, but don't want something else to get it should the printer go into powersave mode or something like that.

    I've never used DD-WRT or anything like that. Can it do what I'm asking for? Any input would be great.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well for starters, there's no need to limit yourself to 13 addresses. 2nd of all, within the DHCP setup, it will allow you determine where the pool starts. Just start it at .50 or .100 and you'll be fine.
     
  3. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I was thinking about that, but wasn't sure if it would still accept non-DHCP addresses. No reason why it wouldn't I guess.
     
  4. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just make sure whatever static IPs you assign (the non-DHCP addresses) are outside of the pool of DHCP addresses, or you'll have a conflict.
     
  5. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my router I have a reserved IP database that allows me to reserve IP's for specific mac addresses. If a connecting device isn't in that database the router just serves it up from the DHCP and leases it out.

    Works like a charm and it is simple as hell to do.

    I thought all routers did this....
     
  6. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sadly, no. The good ones do, or the ones that support DDWRT or Tomato.
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,748
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    what version wrt54g router do you have?

    flashing it with ddwrt or tomato is a piece of cake, configuring either is pretty straight forward as well
     
  8. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Piece of cake unless you don't follow the hard resets properly. :-/ I bricked one of my routers the first time I was installing DDWRT
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,748
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    hmm, i've never messed one up. i've put tomato and ddwrt on about 6 routers. i actually have 2 ddwrt routers sitting around available if you want to make me an offer
     
  10. FormulaLS1

    FormulaLS1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Run a reflash and setup DHCP reservations.
     
  11. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Not sure which one, but its older (I'm at work). I think it was purchased new in 2005. I'm fairly certain its flashable.
     
  12. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nah, I just bought another one. I had to flash it using tftp to prep the router (since it's an older model with less memory), when I rather intelligently flashed using the web interface. Didn't end well.
     
  13. deXTuX

    deXTuX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    First thing, I definitely would not limit yourself to only 13 network addresses using the /28 (I think) subnet mask. I would have to agree with setting up your DHCP to restrict using the static addresses you assign.
     

Share This Page