Home LAN, well... sort of

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Coppertone, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. Coppertone

    Coppertone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Have my home puter (cable modem) and then a wireless router hooked up for the laptop. Signal sucks throughout most of the house and unfortunately the office is on one side of the house and the bedroom on the other (where I use the laptop most). So, to alleviate the issue of signal strength I'm wondering if I can just extend the wiring down through the unfinished basement and back up to run 2 wireless routers? I figure I can: go from cable modem -> hub -> wireless routers. Any ideas?
     
  2. www.techdo.com

    www.techdo.com New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    hello

    You can buy a Wireless Access Point that works as REPEATER for your Wireless router.
     
  3. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    Just extend the cat5 cables (stp), forget the hub, unless you are planning on going over 100M (pretty much it's limit under optimal conditions) which i really don't think you'll need. if you're going to do that though just ditch the wireless and set up a central router with cat5 cables going right to your seperate pc's..
     
  4. Coppertone

    Coppertone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll check into the access point. The reason I can't just extend the cat5 is because my wife has wireless on the laptop...god forbid she is attached to anything other than the power cord :rolleyes:. The basement is unfinished so I can run cat5 down there with no problem....just wanted to make sure i didn't need a router to get everything setup. Thanks for the replies :bigthumb:
     
  5. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    You don't need a WAP though unless you are going to be running the cords for extremely long lengths. Just use the cat5 and run it wherever you need to.
     
  6. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Working with CAT5 cables you're good for 100m or about 300 feet, anything below that you're golden. I would recommend passing the actual wires rather than going wireless if you have the means i.e. unfinished basement.
     

Share This Page