home dns question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by stoliohranj, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    this is a little esoteric, so bear with me.

    i have a dynamic dns assigned to me, we'll call it "myrouter.dyndns.org"

    there are 5 computers connected to the router that address points to.

    3 of the computers on the network, are remote desktoped to on a daily basis using port forwards. thus when we want to remote desktop we type in the address as "myrouter.dyndns.org:1234" the port re-directs to the correct internal IP address.

    my question is, if i direct all incoming requests to a computer running a dns server, could i create subdomains? instead of typing "myrouter.dyndns.org:1234" i would type "mycomputer.myrouter.dyndns.org" and have the internal dns re-direct the connection. this would also allow computer internally to refer to each other as "mycomputer" etc. is this possible?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    not really.

    DNS manages name>IP resolution... It does not work for ports.

    Of course there are some "creative" work arounds, but nothing clean.
     
  3. A Cow

    A Cow OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    33,047
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Vancouver BC

    its not worth it.. its an extra computer that has to run 24/7 if it goes down you loose all internet etc..

    typing in 4 numbers doesnt hurt
     
  4. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    i'm aware of the risk involved, and i don't care if it saves time or not, its a novelty factor. i just want to know if it is possible
     
  5. fucter

    fucter crappy speller

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philadelphia
    only if you own the domain name
     
  6. jvinsepa

    jvinsepa IT Crew, Corvette crew

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reading, PA area
    you'd have to host an iis server on your internal network, and install rdwc on it - that server could also host DNS, but why would you want to? To connect to an internal machine all you need to do is connect to the netbios name :

    Then you could just change the port for IIS so hackers don't try and connect to it, and forward that port to the IIS box. To connect, you would do http://myrouter.dyndns.org:myport/tsweb and then type in the computer name, without a port, to connect

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx
     

Share This Page