Holy Shit!!! The new Windows activation thing is fucking gay!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by sfam198, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. sfam198

    sfam198 John Petrucci Is God

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    All I did was upgrade the firmware on my dvd burner, restart, and I get a message saying I need to call M$ customer service for a new product key.

    I'm on the phone for 20 minutes with the stupid fucking computer thing, saying one number at a time, just for it to come back and say it can't activate me. Then it sends me to this fucking Pakistani gay named "Steve" (that's a load of bullshit) who I can't understand worth a fuck.

    I hope this doesn't last. For as many times as I've had to reactivate Windows in the past, I can't take that shit again.
     
  2. monolith

    monolith My soul grows ever weary and the end is ever near. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32,536
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Southern California
    :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yep, the phone system is the worst part. You have to fucking read the fucking number to it, which takes forever and makes you feel like a total idiot, and then it takes for fucking ever to read it back to you, THEN it doesn't work. I hate it.
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,361
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Yeah its shit like this that pushes normally honest people to say "fuck it" and bootleg it.
     
  5. kl

    kl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    why not do the internet activation, or am I missing something here.
     
  6. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,053
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    -> . <-
    that only works the first couple of times. if you reformat frequently you need to call in to activate
     
  7. www.techdo.com

    www.techdo.com New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe

    every 180 days you can activate by Internet again without problems
     
  8. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    When it asks you to say the numbers you can use your touch-tone for it instead. :mamoru:
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2005
  9. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yeah, I figured that out about the fifth time I called :embd:
     
  10. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    I installed a new NIC card, wanted me to activate (gay). I called the # and got the machine just like you. I gave it my 25-pin # and it gave me back a series of #'s. worked fine for me and activated immeditaely. i was very pleased, it took less than 5 mins.

    my dad did the same thing, and he also got a pakastani woman he couldn't understand too well. but she solved his problem over about 20 minutes.

    i say it could be alot better, but outsourcing always causes cultural barriers with accents and stuff. but hey it worked at least, can't complain.
     
  11. Forbidden

    Forbidden Guest

    Where I use to work, we reformated a computer and we had to call to activate it and the guy said he couldn't activate it because it had already been activated so we called back and talked to another guy who activated it. Makes you wonder what's the use of that activation system.
     
  12. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If I'm not mistaken, once it's re-activated on a different system, the system on which it was originally activated can no longer get Windows Update and stuff. Basically, you can only have it activated on one machine at a time, but you can re-activate it if you decide to use it on a different machine, or if you change hardware.
     
  13. Jake!

    Jake! Guest

    :werd: I have a DVD with 11 versions of XP, with Office Xp and other shit slipstreamed.
     
  14. FreeSpace

    FreeSpace Guest

    2000 Pro. 'Nuff said.

    I <3 this OS.
     
  15. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    By the way, for everyone complaining about MS and activation in this thread, you do have alternatives. There are OSes other than Windows that are just as usable and are completely free and open-source. Linux and FreeBSD are both popular alternatives. If you really think that activation is so bad, then stop using Windows. The more people who abandon Windows and stop paying for it, the more likely Microsoft will be to realize how bad an idea activation really is.

    ibflames
     
  16. Brian Fantana

    Brian Fantana New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    American dudes name is akbar, Paki dude is named steve, fair exchange.
     
  17. Forbidden

    Forbidden Guest

    My computers all run Fedora, except for this laptop which I was force to lease from the university which has XP, so I don't have to deal with activation anymore, but try telling my ex-boss, who's a M$ worshipper, to install Linux...
     
  18. TV-MA

    TV-MA Guest

  19. sfam198

    sfam198 John Petrucci Is God

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Just installed Fedora Core 3 on this machine (same on I had to reactivate a cople days ago). You tell me how to get my wireless card working (Netgear WG121 or Netgear WG311 v2) and I will have absolutely no problem switching. Actually, I'd rather be using Linux, but the network card is preventing me from having a fully functional machine with no network connection under Linux.

     
  20. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Both of those cards are supported by ndiswrapper (http://ndiswrapper.sf.net). It lets you use the windows drivers under Linux, and I've found it works quite well (I use it for my Linksys wireless card in this machine) :)
     
  21. sfam198

    sfam198 John Petrucci Is God

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Hmmmmm, I'll have to look into that. Is it something that's easy to set up or is it going to take me 4 hours at a bash prompt to set up?
     
  22. TV-MA

    TV-MA Guest


    check out "madwifi" this ahs been pretty successful


    http://sourceforge.net/projects/madwifi/


    FAQ on it

    supported hardware

    hope this helps..
     
  23. sfam198

    sfam198 John Petrucci Is God

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Yea I've seen that before. Problem is my card is the WG311 v2. They changed it from and Atheros chipset to a Texas Instruments chipset in this version.

    I'm looking into ndiswrapper now. Hopefully I can get that working and my next post will be from Linux :x:

     
  24. damaja

    damaja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2000
    Messages:
    9,358
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    scarbizzzle

    MSDN Subscription OWNZ!!!!
     
  25. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    It's pretty simple. There may be binaries of it somewhere for FC3, or you can always compile it by hand (it's a quick compile and doesn't require anything out of the ordinary). Then you just load the .inf files from the Windows version of the driver into it (ndiswrapper -i whatever.inf), and setup your wireless card with "ndiswrapper" as the driver. There are good instructions on their site, they have a Wiki with lots of good information.
     

Share This Page