hijacked browser?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by johnson, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. johnson

    johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Computer using IE8 is having a problem visiting websites. When you put www.google.com, it tries to find it but also tries to go to www.google.com.com, www.google.com.org, and some other things I don't remember.

    The connection works because you can update spybot, antivirus, and a few other programs. One particular program that opens up IE and automatically logs you in a particular website is working fine.

    Used spybot, adaware, and symantec av and they didnt find anything.
     
  2. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    combofix > *.spywareremoval
     
  3. johnson

    johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. IE is working now.

    Will the log show what it removed? I looked through it and didnt see anything abnormal.
     
  4. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Dunno. I've never really paid much attention to the log.
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,013
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    It will create a log yea. Check connections tab make sure you dont have some proxy listed in there either, tools>options>connections>lan most viruses stick something in there
     
  6. 161803399

    161803399 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Space
    You should use chrome. It's out for win now. Give it a spin.
     
  7. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chrome still uses the IE connection Manager. So if there is a Proxy in there you will still get issues.
     

Share This Page