High cpu usage(40-90%) when playing HD vids (1080) with ati 3850

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by frostedfrank, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    so looks like the decoding isn't being done by video by looking at the cpu usage.
    How would I fix that? maybe my cpu just sucks?
    specs :
    X2 4000+
    ati HD3850
    2gig ram
    fresh install vista ultimate(newest drivers)

    halp?
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  3. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
  4. Kelex

    Kelex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD sucks
    ATI sucks

    that's pretty much says it all
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I guess you missed my point.

    Without the AVIVO,... you need a powerful CPU, period.
    With the AVIVO,... you can get away with using a less powerful one because the vid card will help the CPU.
    A less powerful cpu will still struggle compared to a powerful one.
     
  6. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    sounds good :bigthumb:
     
  7. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    :gtfo: no av no care
     
  8. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    Fanboy.
     
  9. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I disagree 100%.

    One of my MPCs runs a sempron 3100+ (at 1.8ghz) with 1gb of pc2700, an IDE 80gb drive for OS and a 256mb Nvidia 5200.

    No choppiness or any other issues- no matter what the filesize or resolution.

    (and while I know someone's going to come back with 'that's only capable of 720p' - who the fuck cares? it's clean and crisp, really can't tell a difference)
     
  10. Kelex

    Kelex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    he is talking about the optimum config for smooth 1080p playback
    and you disagree 100% because your shitty machine can play 720p only
    oh my :noes::ugh::rofl:

    who cares about your 720 only machine :rofl:
     
  11. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0

    NO! GO BACK TO YOUR MOTHER'S BASEMENT! BACK! BACK!


    Hell, I can't even tell if it is playing 1080, may very well be- It looks fine no matter what the resolution or filesize.
     
  12. Harry Caray

    Harry Caray Fine purveyor of x.264, h.264 & TS HD-Video !!! HD

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2001
    Messages:
    17,176
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    MyCrews:4x4,SoCal,Tesla,EV's
    It all depends on the files that you are playing, but I will tell you this ALL MIGHTY '07 with few post...

    That build that you posted above, is good for ONLY 720p AT most playing "some" x264 rips and WMV (aka xb360 vids)..... NO WAY IN HELL THAT THING IS GOING TO PLAY NATIVE 1080p h.264 video...

    sorry...

    As for the post starter, in the HTPC world, on the AMD side, the 4800x2ee is both the minimum and one of the best chips around. Its 65w and will OC right up to 6000x2 levels if wanted...

    But at stock 4800x2 speed (2.2ghz).. it'll push 1080p no problem and runs cool and there are PLENTY OF PASSIVE / FANLESS options ;)
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm an AMD fanboy. I support choice and innovation and I don't really miss out on anything by doing so. Who would Intel compete against if AMD weren't around? Transmeta? No. VIA? No. Motorola? IBM? Sun? No, no, and no. AMD is the only company that targets the consumer market besides Intel, and so it's critical that they remain viable. Since they happen to sell good products most of the time, I'm cool with buying them.

    Still waiting for their next chip revision, though.
     
  14. m0nk3y

    m0nk3y Not now, chief.

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL

    Holmes, I've been around here a lot longer than you think- longer than you, by your join date.

    Plays all x264 rips that I have just fine, and I've used a good 100+ x264 files. Try again.
     
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    720p is easy. double or tripple that is what you need for smooth 1080p playback

    who will care? probably Blu-ray/HD-DVD owners, or those who download/pirate 1080p formats.

    1920x1020 progressive res, ACC audio, H.264 and VC-1 codecs are pretty much Blu-Ray/HD-DVD specs. even the latest cpus will get stressed by these.

    test your pc by downloading one of the 1080p samples. I recommend Alexander.
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/musicandvideo/hdvideo/contentshowcase.aspx

    play it continously, watch your CPU usage. If you encounter pauses, audio getting behind, and crap like that,... it is not smooth playback.

    you could also download Cyberlink Blu-Ray/HD-DVD advisor.
    http://www.cyberlink.com/english/support/bdhd_support/diagnosis.jsp
     
  16. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    to take advantage of avivo you need to use DXVA codecs

    which codecs are you using?
     
  17. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I have K-lite right now, but did try with VLC and GOM players. pretty much the same as in wmp with klite
     
  18. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    those are all software players, they decode video using your CPU

    you need to use something like the cyberlink powerdvd codecs to get acceleration from you video card
     
  19. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    :cool: oh

    imma get on that now
     
  20. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    for playing .mkv files will cyberlink work?
     

Share This Page