help!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Perkwunos, Jan 1, 2005.

  1. Perkwunos

    Perkwunos Dog Bones OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    how do i change my multiplier for from x4 to x2 on my video card?
     
  2. Juvenall

    Juvenall What Would Juvie Do?

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    #!/usr/bin/Detroit
    My understanding is it all depends on the video card itself, however, there are some tools such as this one (http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm) that I've been told do some amazing things.
     
  3. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    Possibly your bios, or via software for your video card.
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    i've never heard of a mulitpier on a videocard since they dont have a FSB or anything really simalar.

    you can overclock your videocard though, by increasing the memory/core of the card.
    http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/ is a program thats works for both nvidia and ATI cards.
     
  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    do you mean the AGP bus? like AGP4X? you would change that in the bios or the videocard properties.

    but make sure you have your chipset drivers installed or it might not work.
     

Share This Page