Help with new router.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by negative zero, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    I need to get a new router. Currently I have a POS smc wireless router (only using it wired though) running 2 pc's. It's then connected to a wireless router (Linkysys 54GTS) which I use for my Tivo, wireless media device and laptop.
    So I need to replace the smc. Just curious what my best option would be:
    1. Replace the smc and be done with it.
    2. Get a new "N" router and use it in place of the linksys. Replace the smc with the linksys (but only use it wired).
    3. Something else???

    Would I benefit by getting an "N" router? I don't need the extended wireless range. Aren't they gigabit? My mobo has gigabit LAN ports but unless I had another pc with gigabit would I gain anything?
    Any suggestions are appreciated.
     
  2. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    you did not explain why you want to replace the SMC...what's wrong with it?
     
  3. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    but like a 4 port ethernet switch?
     
  4. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    the smc has had issues for a while. The wireless use to drop all the time. Udating firmware, talking to their tech supprt, etc. did not help. Been using it wired for a while but the other day I had the Limited or No connectivity error. After resetting modem and router I could finally log into the router but still couldn't get online. Got a new modem yesterday and everything was fine for a few hours and then went out again. Connecting either pc straight to the modem works fine so I have a strong feeling the router is on it's way out.
     
  5. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    I have an 8 port switch but don't I need to connect the modem to a router with a built in switch (instead of just the switch)?

    I need to be able to log into it and configure it anyways so the switch would not work anyways.
     
  6. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You only need one router - you have a linksys. You can use the 8 port switch or the smc as a switch (don't use the WAN port and disable the DHCP server).
     

Share This Page