Help with my damn router

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by willson13, Aug 8, 2004.

  1. willson13

    willson13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC. Bleh.
    My Netgear router officially sucks. I hate the fucking thing. For starters, it keeps cutting my GameSpy Arcade connection. Secondly, I've been trying to play Stronghold: Crusader online, but I just can't connect and it just keeps me on the "Waiting for Host..." screen. I've tried calling Netgear technical support, but of course they didn't help at all (THANKYOU OUTSOURCING). I've tried entering the port number of Stronghold: Crusader, the whole TCP and TCP/UDP thing, but that didn't work either. Can anybody help me at all? Another thing, before I had the router, I could host BF1942 games just fine, but now nobody can find my servers. I've even given them the IP and that didn't work either. I hate those damn routers. SOMEBODY HELP ME PLLLLLEEEEAAAASSSSSEEEE.
     
  2. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Most routers have a DMZ address that you can define. Put your IP address in this and it basically turns off all firewall and blocking capabilities that the router has for that address.
     
  3. willson13

    willson13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC. Bleh.
    I tried that, but it didn't seem to work. Any other options?
     
  4. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    what model # router is it? Never had any issues with netgear products.
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    are you connecting wirelessly?
     
  6. willson13

    willson13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC. Bleh.
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Like any networking problem, you first have to find the souce of the problem. If you truly believe the router is the source, eliminate it from the equation. In other words, disconnect it and connect directly to the cable/DSL modem. If it still doesn't work, you have other issues.
     
  8. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    WELL SAID!!!!!
     
  9. zero xeal

    zero xeal Guest

    I prefer linksys to netgear, only times ive really used netgears though has been their wireless ones that I haxored whilst wardriving.

    I have no problems with the 3 linksys routers I have( BEFSR41 rev 1, BEFSR41 rev 2, WRT54G with wifi box firmware of course)

    point of the routers is I have a big house, the 3 of them and a nice rackmount switch, rather than running ethernet to the same spot many times its far easier to just run it once, then stick one there.
     
  10. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    eh?
     
  11. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
  12. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Are you sure you had the port forwarding setup correctly? You just have to make sure you open the right port, specify TCP and or UDP and forward it to the correct IP address.

    Like said above it could be the router, but it could also not be setup correctly. I personally go for Linksys since I have always used their products, but all in all, all routers are pretty much the same.

    I wouldn't recomment putting your IP in the DMZ, since that will leave you WIDE open to anything.

    How about making sure you have the most up to date firmware?
     
  13. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  14. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Hablo espanol.muy pocito

    I could not find anything else online for it... I have it loaded but have not played with it much.
     

Share This Page