Help with firefox!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quickone, May 10, 2005.

  1. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got like a million things in my bookmarks and I am using firefox and open it and it says create new user or use default (default is what I always used) i click it and it says its already in use and i cannot use that one...so end up makin a 2nd default user...and now my bookmarks are gone and all my settings are gone.

    How do I get back to the screen where you pick your user? I want my old default user back so I can access all my bookmarks and crap.
     
  2. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    nvm...I found an answer...
     
  3. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    what did you find?!?!!?!

    i have had this happen to me like 3 times since i've started using FireFox...and it's really annoying.:wtc:
     
  4. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Sometimes after you've closed FF it seems like it's closed but it's not, something is keeping it running as far as the OS sees it.
    Just open the task manager and look for firefox.exe as a running process and end it.
     
  5. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    makes sense. thanks.
     
  6. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. HatSee

    HatSee Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    37,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alberta
    If firefox crashes and you can't open it up without having to make a new profile you ctrl+alt+del and close the firefox that is running, then try again. :wavey:
     

Share This Page