help with ddwrt router

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lancer, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    I just got a new modem, hooked it up, the modem is working fine, but when I hook it up to my router with ddwrt, it doesnt seem to work. I've tried hard rebooting both the modem and router, restoring factory settings on the router. : / still nothing.
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did you clone the modems MAC address?
     
  3. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    yeah, tried that, no luck :wtc:
     
  4. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    most newer modem have router functionality. There might be an IP address conflict. What IP Address is your computer getting when connected to the router?
     
  5. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    renewed my ip, and all that jazz, still doesnt work.
     
  6. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    oh, and no, the modem doesnt have a built in switch, so I'm not using that as a router :o
     
  7. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is your IP address on your computer. then I need to know what IP address you get when you plug directly into the modem
     
  8. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does have to have a built in switch to act as a router. most modems don't have a switch at all, but still do NAT (router).
     
  9. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    ip address on computer plugged into modem is 192.168.1.64
    when plugged into the router its 192.168.1.134
     
  10. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plug the computer back into the router. go to the configuration page (usually 192.168.1.1). set your LAN IP address to be 192.168.2.1 and save the config. You will have to renew your IP address again on your computer and probably reset your modem.

    192.168.x.x is a private network address. when you see this you can be sure that you are behind a router that is doing some Network Address Translation (NAT). a router can't do this translation between two networks with the same subnet (your subnet is 192.168.1.x). this is why you need to change your router LAN IP address to 192.168.2.1. This puts your router between two different subnets and it can now translate between the two networks.

    Jason V

    Is this a buffalo router?
     
  11. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    linksys. thanks for the help, gonna try it out right now
     
  12. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    dammit, didnt work.
     
  13. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm. did you reset to modem?

    Plug the router into the modem, unplug both the modem and the router. Plug the modem back in, wait about 5 secs and then plug in your router. Go to the Router config page. Click on Status. post the information you see there.

    Also just checking to make sure you changed the right address. You WAN/Internet address should be set to Obtain automatically. And you LAN Address should be 192.168.2.1.
     
  14. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    did all of it, still nothing.
     
  15. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other thing you can do is Call your ISP and have them help you put the Modem into bridged mode. This will make your Router receive a public IP on the Internet side instead of the 192.168.1.x.
     
  16. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    who is your isp?
     
  17. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    The status page of you router should show a 192.168.1.x IP address for your Internet IP Address.
     
  18. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    at&t
     
  19. lancer

    lancer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Austin
    yeah, my modem is 192.168.1.254
     
  20. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    After that I am out of suggestions. Technically it should be working if you did everything. and it sounds like you did.

    Just to cover my butt, here are the specs I suggested:

    WAN/Internet: Automatic Configuration (DHCP) (Sometimes call Obtain Autmatically

    LAN IP Address: 192.168.2.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0


    another suggestion: You might want to try to set you WAN/Internet Connection Type to Static and then give it an IP address of 192.168.1.2 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. If it asks for a gateway, use 192.168.1.254.

    Some modems/routers require Crossover cable between them. If you plug in your router, and are not getting a Internet IP Address on you Status page, this is probably the cause. However most newer Routers can handle either type of ethernet cable.

    Jason V
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2009
  21. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh wait. it may be working just not resovling a host.

    PLug you router into the modem.

    assuming you are using windows:
    open up a command prompt (start>run>type 'cmd' without quotes>click OK.

    at the prompt type ping 208.85.171.100 and hit enter. if you get replies and a received =4 then it is working and we need to configure DNS.
     
  22. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also run an IP config /all and tell me what DNS addresses you have.
     
  23. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to lunch and will catch back up in an hour.
     
  24. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    any luck?
     
  25. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page