Help with choosing the correct RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by slimjim, May 26, 2009.

  1. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    My comp has 4 slots with 2 512mb sticks. I was planning on buying 2 more 512 sticks, but I'm not sure if they have to have the same transfer rate as the other two. For instance, if the stock ones are PC2-3600 and I wanted to install PC2-6400, would any problems arise?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The new memory will run at the slower speed, so it would do you no good to get the faster stuff.

    If it was me, I would just get a 2x1gb kit and be done with it. Prices are super cheap right now.


    edit* and make sure your mobo supports the faster speed.
     
  3. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    How do I find that out?
     
  4. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    If you don't have any of the original documentation on what MOBO you have, then you have two options to figure it out. First, if you have a Dell computer (or HP, or Gateway ....) you can get your model number off your case, and search their website for your motherboard specs. Otherwise, if it is a custom built PC it's time to open the case, and find your MOBO model number written somewhere on the board (i.e., this is the big board that everything appears to be plugged into, including the RAM). If that fails, ask someone to look at it for you that has more experience.
     
  5. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    Ok I ran Everest
    [​IMG]
    So this means it can support up to ddr2-1066?

    Also, will it only work with RAM that runs on 1.8 volts?
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The 1.8 volts is the standard setting for an Intel mobo these days.
    You can use higher voltage without any problems, normally.
    You can also go into your bios and adjust the voltage.
    But there should be plenty of ram available in the 1.9 volt range that will work as is.


    I'm not sure where you're getting the ddr2-1066 part.
     
  7. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
  8. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    Oh, I was going off of this table I found
    [​IMG]

    In the first pic it says "Bandwith: 8533 mb/s" :dunno:
     
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    no

    Real clock = 267
    Effective clock (double data rate) = 267 * 2 = 533
    Bandwidth (dual channel) = 8533 / 2 = 4266.5

    now look where it falls on that chart
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009
  10. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    http://www.crucial.com

    Download the system scanner there and it'll tell you exactly what you need to upgrade RAM
     
  11. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    :wtc: damn
     
  12. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    everest reads what is installed, not what you can install.

    i have DDR2-1066
    mine says:
    Real clock = 533
    Effective clock = 1066
    Bandwidth = 17066 MB/s

    by your interpretation,... that's DDR3 speeds
     
  13. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    So is there a program that tells you what your mobo takes?
     
  14. cp5184

    cp5184 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    buy 2 2GB ddr2 sticks, and toss the 2 512mb ones in a fire.
     
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yeah,... like that Crucial System Scanner that 95vr4 posted

    though,.. checking the motherboard manual is probably the most reliable method

    everest told me that your mobo is a Dell DM051

    searching dell's site, shows me that its a Dimension 5150/E510 machine
    contrab already posted the link: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim5150/en/sm/specs1.htm#wp1052310

    it says there:
    [​IMG]

    so,... cp5184 is wrong since you can't use 2GB sticks
     
  16. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    and doc brown is right
    if you mix ram with different speeds,.. it will run at the slowest specs
    DDR2-533 (PC2-4200) + DDR2-800 (PC2-6400) = DDR2-533

    if you take out the DDR2-533,.. and use ram with higher speeds, say DDR2-800,... either it will down clock to DDR2-533 speeds, or worst, it won't boot.

    just buy 2x1GB DDR2-533
    4x1GB DDR2-533 is your max
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2009
  17. slimjim

    slimjim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    Thanks guys :wavey:
     

Share This Page