HELP: Using Eclipse for JAVA

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by speedhunter12, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. speedhunter12

    speedhunter12 semi-pro lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using eclipse on my mac for doing some java but have one problem that i cant seem to fix. How do i set it up so when i click run it just runs the class that i am currently working instead of having to browse?
     
  2. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I'm kind of new to Eclipse, but I believe you have to create a "Run" script the initial time and from there you can invoke that script through the IDE.
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    AFAIK, the run button runs the last thing you ran, unless you use the dropdown menu.
     
  4. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loading Eclipse... I have to go through the menus to tell you how to do it. Eclipse takes like fucking 3 minutes to load up on my iBook G4. Waiting... waiting...

    Click Run... pulldown, then type the name of your main class in. Then next time, clicking the RUN button will run that class by default.
     
  5. speedhunter12

    speedhunter12 semi-pro lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the help guys..... yea i need some more ram in the powerbook to get this thing running faster.....
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Java in general is slow as all fuck on OSX. I mean, it's slow no matter what (although 1.5.0 is a big improvement), but it's FUCKING slow on OSX.
     
  7. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its much better on a powerbook... this 800mhz G4 ibook can't handle it. And only 640 megs of ram max...
     

Share This Page