help setting up wireless router

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MZ2215, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    just picked up a netgear wireless router off of ebay and got shut down by their tech support so i figured i'd ask here. i got it all set up, i can see it being broadcast (when i display a list of wireless networks it shows up) and it doesn't have it's password enabled, but it tells me that it is inable to connect. not sure what it wrong because when i connect my computer to the router via cat5 it works fine.

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    it's working (lights on modem/router, plus i can see it) but for some reason when i try to connect to it wirelessly it says unable to connect
     
  3. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    When connected with cat5 open the router config page and make sure there are no mac filters or anything. And make sure it is in fact your router you are trying to connect to, maybe change the broadcast name and the channel.

    Just a couple of suggestions :dunno:
     
  4. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    would changing the channel make any difference?

    hell guess i might as well try that too
     
  5. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    come on this has to be something simple that i'm just too dumb to figure out.

    what's up with the tech crew today
     
  6. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Did you try logging and and checking the settings like I suggested? Reset everything to factory defaults? Try a different laptop?
     

Share This Page