help reassigning com ports

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Biohazard, Apr 18, 2003.

  1. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    Here's the deal. My wife's friend has an ancient laptop. Back in the days when 12 megs of memory was considered enough. All they want to do is get on the internet. They have AOL 3 for Win95. Now, here's the prob. I get the PCMCIA modem installed - but it sets up on Com5. AOL3 only recognizes between 1-4. The modem does work because the phone dialer program will call out. I can't figure out how to reassign the ports so that this damn modem is on a valid port (by AOL). Can anybody help me out here?
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Oh jeeeze, Com ports. Bad memories.

    Try the BIOS yet?
     
  3. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    yeah - nothing worth much help in there. BTW - this is a Win95 machine.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Did you disable the onboard COM ports?
     
  5. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    still nothing. i disabled the ports and reinstalled the modem.......nada. still set for com5
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Hmmm... delete the com port first then the modem? Otherwise it's poking around the registry
     
  7. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    alright - i'll try that. any idea on how to weed through the registry to fix it?
     
  8. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try any of those com ports in AOL?

    It has been a really long time since I've had to do anything with com ports but from what I remember there are only 2 or 4 real com ports - the others only mirror them.

    Try the different com ports and see if it works :dunno:
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Com ports 1-4 share IRQ 3-4 that is true, but a PnP modem can use any COM port and any IRQ. More often than not though when you disable the onboard COM ports, the modem will install itself on the lower COM ports

    Did you remove the COM ports from Win95 as well?
     
  10. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    doing that right now. dunno if it's going to work though.
     
  11. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    well - i removed both the modem and the com port in device manager. the modem reinstalled as com5 (again) and the com port didn't reinstall. hrm.........fun fun fun
     
  12. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    got the com1 reinstalled......still the same old thing though. modem is going directly to com5.
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  14. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    thank you very much man. That did the trick!! Many thanks. Again, the OT crowd fixes another problem.
     
  15. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  16. Biohazard

    Biohazard Guest

    funny thing about it - i started messing with that - but it didn't work the first time and I didn't want to take the chance of screwing stuff up. but with guidance on what com port was at what address - things are coo now. thanks again!!
     

Share This Page