Help : PC does not detect new HD ??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by slowslc, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. slowslc

    slowslc Guest

    I just bought a 120G SEIDE Caviar series from WD.. Installed it and the computer now won't see the new HD ?

    I also installed the Dat LifeGuard Tool but to no avail.

    Plugged back the old 40G HD Protege Series that's starting to go bad and it still works. So it's not the new ribbon connection that was supplied with the new HD

    Jumper position is still the same.

    I am using Windows XP Home edition on a Dell Dimension.

    Thanks

    d
     
  2. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    is it showing up in the bios?
     
  3. slowslc

    slowslc Guest

    Yes ! I think so since when the computer starts booting up, I perform the interruption F2 or F12 and check the HD "ID" and it detects the right model.

    But I cannot go any further than that.

    d
     
  4. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Is the 40 your main drive?
    Are you trying to install windows on the new Hard drive?
    Don't forget that you have to format the drive to make it work.
    to do this, click Start -> Run "diskmgmt.msc"
    then right click on the area that says "Unformatted" and click Format.
     
  5. slowslc

    slowslc Guest

    1. Brand New HD (No O/S installed yet) - fresh from C. City
    2. Remove Old HD
    3. Install New HD with standard jumper config.
    4. Boot
    5. Nothing - though BIOS sees new HD ID

    So how can I format without XP or whatever not being installed ?

    Thanks

    d
     
  6. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    I'm not sure how you would format it outside of WinXp, I'm a computer novice. I'm sure someone here or at www.hardforum.com could tell you how do it through DOS or some other method.
     
  7. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    you need to put your OS cd in the drive so that you can install an OS.
    I'm actually kinda confused as to what you are trying to do?
    The OS install will format the dirve.
     
  8. mcslaughter

    mcslaughter Unstable

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland

    i just built a computer and thats all i had to do was install the os disk and it took over.
     
  9. dijital

    dijital New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    i agree with zourn. sounds like there is no partition on the drive so you cannot format it or anything and the OS doesnt recognize the drive.

    place the OS cd in your cd drive and boot from the disc. from there just pretend you are doing a reinstall of the OS. instead of overwriting your system drive, just create a partition on the new drive, then reboot without the cd and run as normal.

    could also work if you know how to use fdisk.
     
  10. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    simpler way


    Right click My Computer.
    Click Manage
    Under "Storage", click the '+' and click Disk Management.

    Do you see the disk there? If you do, it just needs to be partitoned and formated.


    EDIT: This assumes that your old HD is in there and you're booting XP.
    You'll need to set your new HD as "slave" or in "cable select". These are the jumper setting on the back of the HD.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2005

Share This Page