Help me spend $600 on computer upgrades

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Grandmaster, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. Grandmaster

    Grandmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,846
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Maine @ Orono
    Or maybe a good laptop for under a grand.

    My Current system

    Athlon 3200+
    1 Gig Corsair Specialty ram (heatsinks and shit forgot the exact name)
    NVidia NForce 2 Motherboard 2 SATA 2 ATA
    2 80 gig maxtors ATA
    ATI Radeon 9800 PRO
    19" CRT + 17" CRT
     
  2. Grandmaster

    Grandmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,846
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Maine @ Orono
  3. Cash--

    Cash-- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. ZeusH8sU

    ZeusH8sU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    cpu and video card....amd 3700 =220
    and 6800gs =200

    total 400+shipping
     
  5. sowapowa

    sowapowa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would keep the ram, hard drives and case. Is your power supply good?

    Buy: opteron 144 @ monarchcomputers $135
    asrock s939 mobo $70ish
    6800gs @ newegg $180 AR
    new powersupply with whatever is left?

    The asrock has both agp and pci-e so you can choose to keep your 9800 ati and go dual core if you dont want to upgrade video. $270ish for a opty 165 @ monarch if you buy a mobo there too.
     
  6. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    is the power cord still good? keep that!
     
  7. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
  8. James Bond

    James Bond Guest

  9. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
    im still agp :hsugh:
     
  10. Teh Jebus

    Teh Jebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    24,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Keep your current system :dunno:

    Upgrade the video card maybe.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your computer already kicks ass. Buy two 17" LCDs. The new ones work as fast, or faster, than CRTs do and the image is SOOO much clearer. If you do this, you will be so happy that you'll want to pay me for my advice.

    Or at least, you will be so happy.
     
  12. Seiz

    Seiz ヽ(´ー`)┌

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    27,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. louis, Misery
    give me whats leftover, i need a new backfan
     
  13. fly

    fly Goat Snowballer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    Why do you need new parts again?
     
  14. Grandmaster

    Grandmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,846
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Maine @ Orono
    The junk lags out halflife 2 in some of the better scenes at 1280 X 1028.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then turn down the graphics settings. You DO know that game companies make the graphics settings go up so high that only the best desktop computers in the world can run it because they want their friends in the hardware companies to make lots of money, right?

    Have you ever noticed how games will have stickers on them saying "Designed for nVidia" or "Designed for ATI Radeon"? Yeah. They don't make the game and then find a video card that can run it, they make the game so that it will max out all the existing video cards because the hardware company is paying them a lot of money to do it.
     
  16. ZeusH8sU

    ZeusH8sU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0

    Have you tried to force your card to run in dx7 or dx8? Im not sure what the commands are but if you poke around the steampowered forums you could find some info about it.

    Cause I know that you video card is not truly Dx9 compatible.If you make it run in a lower texture mode that will make the game run smoother but without alot of the eye candy,or you can try lowering your settings.
     
  17. Grandmaster

    Grandmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,846
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Maine @ Orono
    Good thinking ill take a gander around those forums.
     

Share This Page