Help me Setup a media server on a 2nd wireless network

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Eat Shit, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    I bought a 2nd wireless card and router to run my media server over as my internet wireless network is a POS. Movies always skip, never stream right and I cant always connect to the first network without resetting the router over and over. Its a pita

    so how can i connect to both wireless networks at the same time. One for my internet and one for my media so i can watch movies on my tv in other room.
    Im using Townky Media Serveron my pc
     
  2. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    anyone?
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    buy cat6. run cat6. stfu.
     
  4. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    wtf, im in apt
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    actually then it should be less distance to pull up the edge of the carpet and run cable

    wired connection will always be faster and more reliable
     
  6. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    Well thats not going to solve the fact that i still will need two diff network connections. Internet connection is stuck being wireless
     
  7. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    OMG, what difference does it make if im wired or not. - still would have to run two different connections and that is what im trying to figure out. Running a wire isnt going to solve the fact i cant connect to the internet and the media server both at the same time
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    don't steal internets???
     
  9. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    Internet is provided by complex my friend
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    so let me get this straight, you claim that you can't view movies smoothly over wireless. so you want to solve that problem by adding another wireless card, thinking that it will boost the signal strength?

    either switch up to 802.11n or run cat6, although i think running wires is your best bet
     
  11. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    no I dont think running a second wireless network its going to run smoother. The first wireless connection is not an option. If i want to use the free internet at my complex its wireless or not.
    The first network is junk to begin with and i dont want to share my shit with the entire complex.

    So in order to connect to the internet I need to have ONE wireless network. NOw given that, Regardless if i use a wired or wireless network for my media server it shouldnt make a difference. ill run some = wire if it gets you to the point. HOW DO I RUN TWO DIFFERENT NETWORKS CONNECTIONS AT ONCE. regardless of them being wired or not?
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you obviously have not even tried, because if you tried, you'd realize how recockulously simple it is -- and how recockulously stupid you are.
     
  13. Eat Shit

    Eat Shit OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    atx
    I owuldnt be here posting this garbage if i had it working....
    Ive tried numerous times. When connected to both, my internet wont work and goes to the default page of the router used for my media. I tried taking out the default gateway and then the media server wouldnt connect.
     
  14. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like apples.
     

Share This Page