Help me out with ram decisions

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kirk Hinrich, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    Hey guys, my 12 inch pb right now has the stock amount of ram in it, and it slows a bit when Im doing a lot at once. I was thinking of bumping the ram up to a gig. Will that help? Whats the cheapest place to get ram and what kind do I need? I'm not sure if there are two 256 sticks in my pb right now or what, so whats the best combination? Thanks in advance guys.
     
  2. Battousai

    Battousai New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Make Model Year....

    Then WE MIGHT HELP...
    BWHAHAHAHA
     
  3. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
  4. untoastytoast

    untoastytoast The Glory Days

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Palace of Auburn Hills
    the correct type of ram you need is 200pin or so-dimm (they both mean the same thing, it's a reference to physical size). Just fyi, you have one available slot in your pb which is occupied by a 256mb stick of ram. You can take that stick out and put a 1 gig in, the other stick is soldered to the motherboard, so you can't do anything with that.

    I would highly recommend doing the upgrade to 1.25 gigs of ram; i did it, and i barely ever get the spinning beachball unless i am really pushing it, ie running 9-10 programs at once. Right now i am running 6 programs (iTunes, quicksilver, safari, terminal, tomato torrent, and the finder; this is about average for me, and it runs flawlessly.
     
  5. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    thanks
     
  6. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,620
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    If y'all are ever in doubt of what kind of memory to get for any system, go to www.crucial.com and use their memory advisor tool. I've been using it for years and its never been wrong on an OEM system.

    Crucial also happens to make some of the best RAM out there. :big grin:
     
  7. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,620
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    BTW, chisox, Macs don't need special RAM. Just get the right type and it should work just fine. If you buy stuff that says its specially made for Macs, you're probably paying a premium just because. :big grin:
     
  8. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    the crucial is more expensive that that mac friendly ram I found earlier though :hs:


    whats the best value ram?
     
  9. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,620
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    I never said Crucial was the cheapest. They make damn good memory and they know it. Their memory advisor is free to use, just find the memory you need and go to Newegg to get it.
     
  10. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    ic
     
  11. Battousai

    Battousai New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Not true....Kingston Valueram doesnt work....Just went through returning it to Newegg....

    And I would imagine they are not the only ones...

    IMO, buy ram ya know "heard" that workds...or is apple spec.
     
  12. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    i guess ill go with crucial then. are you sure you bought the right kind of ram?
     
  13. Battousai

    Battousai New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh ya....I've posted about it too...

    Whats funny is, that I called a local Non-Apple Store "The Mac Experience" and their guys went through the training, yada yada yada...and for my ibook, instead of PC2100, they suggest 2700...said that it runs better on the machine, and will last longer..better results...
     
  14. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    woah woah woah, I don't know where your getting the facts on crucial making the best ram, and I hate to break it to you but your wrong. They might make the best ram you can get at best buy, but not the best ram over all.

    I would take kingston over crucial and wouldn't trust anything but corsair in my systems and servers.
     
  15. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,620
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    I've used Crucial and Cosair for years and had excellent results with their memory all along. I stand by claiming Crucial and Corsair as the best memory manufacturers.
     
  16. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Well thats not as bad as what I thought you were claiming which was crucial > corsair... so I suppose I'll let it slide... :hsugh:
     
  17. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Goto corsair.com and enter in your model. I just purchased the 512 stick that shows up there.
     

Share This Page