help me link two routers together *pics DNS problem?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    ok, heres my setup:
    2 netgear mr814v2 routers
    one computer upstairs
    one series 2 tivo upstairs
    dsl connection upstairs

    one computer downstairs
    one computer downstairs acting as a server

    heres how i have it setup:
    [​IMG]

    router config on router 1:
    it gets a public address from the dsl connection (dsl modem handles the pppoe username/pass stuff)
    spi firewall is on
    i don't have any wireless devices so thats not on
    here is what i have configured
    [​IMG]
    everything else on the router is factory setting, other than password and newest firmware

    here is router 2:
    i don't want to run a second ethernet cord 100+ feet again, so i would rather use the one line and use the router like a switch. i could just have the server up in my room, but i don't want the added noise. the second computer rarely uses the internet when i'm using the server

    spi firewall is off
    wireless is off
    [​IMG]

    here is the lan ip page:
    [​IMG]


    i can see the computer downstairs from the computer upstairs
    i can see the computer upstairs from the computer downstairs
    same thing for the router
    i can remote desktop on all of them

    ok, heres the problem
    - the computer downstairs rarely gets the internet to work. sometimes it will load a page, slowly, then time out...sometimes not at all.
    i thought it might have been the nic, so i went and swapped the upstairs computer for the downstairs computer and go the same results.
    i also took the ethernet cord for the downstairs network and plugged it into router #1 and the internet worked fine, so i know the cord is good.

    i'm thinking it has to do with DNS...is my rip setup correctly? should i try a static route? - if so, how should i set it up?

    thanks in advanced for the help
     
  2. Sirkraker

    Sirkraker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    go wireless for the stuff downstairs.

    That will fix it
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, but 11mbs isn't a great transfer rate when you want to move mp3s or whatnot around on your network

    even if i upgraded to a G router, 54 mbps still kinda sucks.

    should i just get a switch for downstairs?
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i took the ethernet cord out of the lan port on router two and put it in one of the other ports. turned off dhcp...it actually works, thanks

    /thread
     
  5. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    yea make other router a "swtich" or "AP" by turning off DHCP ftw
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,631
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    The problem was you had two networks behind routers in the same subnet. When that data arrived at the router it wouldn't route because that router knew that route to be localy attached on the interface it just came in on.

    The other problem being both routers were acting as firewalls which in this setup would not allow an uninitiated external connection to come into the inside.

    By connecting the second router to the LAN side instead of the WAN side you bypassed the router and firewall.

    Note: To avoid any other problems make sure you turn off the DHCP server on one of the routers. Even if you have them in different IP ranges there can still be problems with two DHCP servers with the same scope on the same subnet.
     
  7. caneyebus

    caneyebus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0

    my thoughts exactly. you dont need the second router to hadle dhcp.
     

Share This Page