Help....installing 250gb hdd as raid...comp not seeing it

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quickone, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    my friends hdd fried so he got a 250gb hdd in a amd 64bit pc....hes trying to install it and the comp see it but when he goes to install windows it says there is no disk (im guessing he means the hdd). Is there anything specific to do to install the hdd....he said its a raid and i have no idea about those. He said the only thing it came with was a ide cable and yeah he said he did an array or whatever...

    Any ideas?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    He installed one HD in a RAID array?
     
  3. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think so
     
  4. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    we both know nothin so any help would be appreciated
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Wow - I don't know where to start. First a RAID array will consist of at least 2 HD's, usually of the same size. Your MB may come with 3 IDE ports on it - the blue one (usually) is the for RAID - with only one HD, you don't want to use that. The other two (usually right next to each other) are the ones you want to use. Now, when you start up, you should be able to hit delete and see if the HD is even being detected. That's your first step.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if its on a raid card, then you must load the driver for windows setup to see drives attached to the controller.
     

Share This Page