***help***hooking up amp to a stock headunit

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by RoudyruffKK, Jan 7, 2003.

  1. RoudyruffKK

    RoudyruffKK Guest

    need help please :confused: i know how to do it with a after market headunit but i need help on where to hook up the remote wire and the RCA's :confused:

    my friend and i did it on a stock honda accord but my friend did all the extra wiring
     
  2. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    you will need a a high to low level adapter or at least make a plug
     
  3. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,763
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
  4. unrealii

    unrealii professor of plant biology

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So CALI
    I would suggest using ones with adjustable gain. I used the Install Edge ones available at best buy. If possible, I would suggest upgrading the head unit.

    For the remote wire, you will need probe the wires in the radio to find that. Sometimes if you go to a shop which does installs, they may find it for you at no cost, particularly the shop you buy your products from. What also may work if you can get access to the service manual of the car and look up the wiring diagrams. That may save you some time.
     
  5. 04

    04 Guest

  6. RoudyruffKK

    RoudyruffKK Guest

    hMm...for my friend's we got bought this lil black box thingy n hooked it up to the rear speakers or something for the RCA's ... :dunno: though :confused:
     
  7. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    that would be what you need
     
  8. twistid

    twistid Banged By Super Models Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    40,763
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    The Kansass/Oklahomo Border
    what kinda car do you drive??? install edge and peripheral are great companies, we use peripheral at the stereo shop i install for. i would not trust those little black boxes at wal-mart on a newer car, not much to them and you'll probably end up buring the stock headuint up.
     
  9. RoudyruffKK

    RoudyruffKK Guest

    i know but exactly how do i install it??? it's going into a IS300
     
  10. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    they are pretty self explanitory you shuld have some im put wires and soem out put wires but i recomend buying a quality unit
     

Share This Page