Help, connecting two XP computers

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cali2houston, Jun 8, 2004.

  1. cali2houston

    cali2houston New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Hi,

    Just bought a laptop (compaw R3140 w/ integrated 802.11g) and netgear router.

    Connected my older desktop w/ XP pro and new laptop with XP home to the wireless router.

    Everything works gr8.

    But, now I want to see files and printers of my Desktop on my laptop. I configured both as same workgroup. I can see my desktop on my laptop but not vice a versa. Also, i can't get to access the workgroup from either computer. It keeps saying I do not have permission !!! contact the admin !!!!!!!

    I mean, I M DA admin..i guess a lousy one.

    plz plz help :bowdown:
     
  2. LudeGuy

    LudeGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    4,109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    did u try to use the XP setup CD? you can pop it in then go to "perform additional tasks". and in there you can setup a network under various situations.
     
  3. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Can't you do that right from XP using the Network Wizard also??
     
  4. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, you can

    And if you can't figure out how to network 2 computers running win XP you should prob /yourself:ugh:
     
  5. Brian

    Brian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    12,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The 949
    ive had that problem 2 try reformating the old computer it worked for me i tryed every thing else nothing worked
     
  6. cali2houston

    cali2houston New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    can't reformat...thats a major job.

    I tried to make home network, but all that happened was i cud see comps on each other, but no access.
     
  7. Brian

    Brian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    12,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The 949
    maybe your software firewall or hardware firewall
     
  8. cali2houston

    cali2houston New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    U know wot, u may be right. I do have zone alarm..:uh: hmm..thanx mate, i gotta try disabling that and try again.
     
  9. Evil_Gemini

    Evil_Gemini New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    14,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    it could be zone alarm, but have you also shared some drives on each pc ?
     
  10. cali2houston

    cali2houston New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    :bigthumb: yippee...yes it was zone alarm. Put the new n/w in trusted zone, and voila.

    Yes i had already shared the printer and drives.

    Thanx guys.
     

Share This Page